UPDATE: A boil water advisory has been lifted in Dade County.

Dade County Water and Sewer Authority officials said they've made all line repairs that caused the advisory. 

They said that customers no longer need to boil their water. This affected customers on the south end of Lookout Mountain.


The Dade County Water & Sewer Authority had a main water line break on Lookout Mountain which is causing water pressure in parts of the water system to drop to dangerously low levels.

The Authority said in a news release this can create a potential health hazard in these areas of zero pressure from backflow and/or back-siphonage of water of unknown quality into the water distribution system.

To protect the public from a potential health hazard, all citizens that have experienced water outages and/or low water pressures are advised to “boil” all water prior to use for drinking, cooking, or preparing baby food.

The water should be boiled for at least one minute after reaching a rolling boil.

Users should continue to boil their water until they are notified by their drinking water utility that the water system has been restored to full operation, and that the microbiological quality of the water in the distribution system is safe for human consumption.

The areas affected are Hwy 157 south of Hwy 136, Old State Road, Yankee Road in the Mt. Carmel and Head River area. Other areas affected are North and South Moore Road. Plum Nelly Road and parts of Hwy 136 East of Hwy 189.

For questions or concerns, contact 706-657-4341 or 706-657-6097