9 local players named TSSAA Mr. Football Semifinalists - WRCBtv.com | Chattanooga News, Weather & Sports

9 local players named TSSAA Mr. Football Semifinalists

Posted: Updated:

(TSSAA) -- Nashville, Tennessee, November 3, 2017 – The Tennessee Titans Mr. Football Awards will be presented to the top football players in nine classifications of the Tennessee Secondary School Athletic Association on Monday, November 27, 2017, at Nissan Stadium in Nashville.  For the 16th consecutive year, the top kicker in the state will be recognized with a Mr. Football Award, regardless of classification.    

Five semifinalists are announced in this release for each classification and the Kicker of the Year category.  There are six classifications in Division I and three in Division II.  Three finalists for each category will be announced by Mike Keith on the Titans website at www.titansonline.com on Monday, November 13 at 12:00 p.m. CST / 1:00 p.m. EST.  The three finalists for each award will be the ones invited to attend the awards luncheon at Nissan Stadium, where the winner of each award will be announced.

A committee of statewide sports writers selected winners based on performance in the 2017 regular season.  Academics and character were also taken into consideration.  High school head coaches and members of the media nominated the finalists.   

"We are very excited and appreciative about being involved with the Tennessee Titans for the

11th consecutive year,” stated Bernard Childress, Executive Director of the TSSAA.  “They have helped make the recognition of these 50 student-athletes, their families, and schools possible. The sponsorship of the Tennessee Titans Mr. Football Awards and numerous contributions to high schools across the state since the team moved to Tennessee have meant a great deal to the member schools of the TSSAA.”

This is the 33rd year that the Mr. Football Awards have been presented to Tennessee’s best high school football players.  A Mr. Football trophy will be presented to the winners of each category.  A Mr. Football plaque will be presented to the other two finalists in each category.  The other semi-finalists will each receive a certificate. 

More than 400 people, including the 30 finalists, their families, coaches, school administrators and members of the media from all parts of the state, are expected to attend the 2017 luncheon.

Mike Keith, play-by-play voice of the Tennessee Titans, will emcee the awards presentation. A live videostream of the awards will be provided at www.titansonline.com.  

2017 Tennessee Titans Mr. Football Semifinalists

DIVISION I, CLASS 1A:

  • Braxton Givens, Gordonsville
  • Parker McKinney, Coalfield
  • Brandon Moore, Fayetteville
  • Kade Pearson, Huntingdon
  • Garrett Raulston, South Pittsburg

DIVISION I, CLASS 2A

  • Ethan Cobb, Eagleville
  • Caleb D. Johnson, MAHS 
  • Jacob Saylors, Marion County
  • Gavin Stanfield, Waverly Central
  • Aaron Swafford, Meigs County

DIVISION I, CLASS 3A

  • Kalyn Grandberry, Raleigh Egypt
  • Calvin Jackson III, Red Bank
  • Darius James, Fairview
  • Woodrow Lowe III, Bolivar Central
  • Jimmyrious Parker, Pearl Cohn

DIVISION I, CLASS 4A

  • Cade Ballard, Greeneville
  • Kamron Hightower-Liggett, Marshall County
  • Stanton Martin, Anderson County
  • Michael Jamahl McGhee, Chattanooga Central
  • Dontae Smith, Spring Hill

DIVISION I, CLASS 5A

  • Ty Boeck, Soddy-Daisy
  • Tai Carter, Summit
  • Jordan Davis, Southwind
  • Kaemon Dunlap, Beech
  • Cade Mays, Knoxville Catholic

DIVISION I, CLASS 6A

  • Jeremy Banks, Cordova
  • Savion Davis, Riverdale
  • Dylan Hopkins, Maryville
  • Carson Shacklett, Brentwood 
  • Jaylin Williams, Germantown

DIVISION II, CLASS A

  • Da’Joun Hewitt, Davidson Academy
  • Darius Hylick, Mt. Juliet Christian
  • Brant Lawless, Nashville Christian
  • Kemari McGowan, Middle Tennessee Christian
  • Xavier Myers, Nashville Christian

DIVISION II, CLASS AA

  • Morgan Ernst, Webb School of Knoxville
  • Eric Gray, Lausanne
  • Drew Martin, BGA
  • Kane Patterson, CPA
  • Cam Wynn, Notre Dame

DIVISION II, CLASS AAA

  • Tyler Badie, Briarcrest

Brendon Harris, Baylor

  • Camron Johnson, Brentwood Academy
  • Bill Norton, Christian Brothers
  • Gavin Schoenwald, Brentwood Academy

KICKER OF THE YEAR

  • Gabe Boring, Bledsoe County
  • Thomas Burks, Blackman
  • Charles Campbell, USJ
  • Noah Holsinger, Trinity Christian
  • Aaron Sears, Oakland 
WEEKLY CIRCULARS
Powered by Frankly