York Institute wins Next Generation High School Bass Series on C - WRCBtv.com | Chattanooga News, Weather & Sports

York Institute wins Next Generation High School Bass Series on Chickamauga

Posted: Updated:

Dayton, Tn (WRCB) A record 103 High School fishing teams competed in the Next Generation High School Bass Series tournament this weekend on Chickamauga Lake.

Fishing was extremely tough with only 42 teams bringing fish to the scales. Student anglers reported using a wide variety of techniques from frogs and punching mats to cranking, spinner baits and finesse tactics.

At the end of the day it was the York Institute High School team of Hunter Connaster and Luke Patton topping the field to take the win with three bass weighing 8.16 lbs.

Finishing in a close second was the duo of John Roberts and Luke Roberts from Sale Creek High School with three fish weighing 7.97 pounds.

Big bass of the tournament was caught by Baylor Layne and Dalton Powell representing Whitwell High School with a giant 7.15 lb. largemouth.

The points race to qualify for the Next Generation/BassMaster Elite 25 Championship is definitely shaping up to be a close one.

Top results:

1 - Connaster/Patton - York - 8.16

2 - Roberts/Roberts - Sale Creek - 7.97

3 - Howard/Smith - Walker Valley - 7.55

4 - Powers/Strayer - Roane Co. - 7.54

5 - Layne/Powell - Whitwell - 7.15 *Big Fish

6 - James/Warf - Sale Creek - 5.99

7 - Bennett/Dishman - Van Buren - 5.88

8 - Clifton/Thomas - Gibbs - 5.45

9 - Cizek/Lee - Karns - 5.29

10 - Macumber/Winn - Walker Valley - 5.19

11 - McCarter/Neal - Seymour - 4.95

12 - Cooper/Kirkland - Sequoyah - 4.84

13 - Shaver/Shaver - Rhea Co. - 4.79

14 - Sutton/Sutton - Karns - 4.75

15 - McClain/White - Rhea Co. - 4.72

16 - Cline/Scruggs - Anderson Co. - 4.37

17 - Winter/Woods - Lenoir City - 4.28

18 - St. John/X - Campbell Co. - 3.91

19 - Fain/Harrison - Lenoir City - 3.79

20 - McCormick/Nelson - Warren Co. - 3.68

21 - Beihoffer/Faires - Soddy Daisy - 3.64

22 - Brody/Goble - Grainger Co. - 3.58

23 - Butler/Crowder - Sequoyah - 3.49

24 - Collins/Gurley - Rhea Co. - 3.37

25 - Archer/Stinnett (Gaddis) - Seymour - 3.27

26 - McAbee/Runyan - Roane Co. - 3.19

27 - McCarty/Whaley - Seymour - 3.01

28 - Nixon/Speller - Sale Creek - 2.82

29 - Canizales/McSwain - Gibbs - 2.70

30 - Moore/Moser - Sequoyah - 2.62

31 - Pendleton/Shaffer - Seymour - 2.43

32 - Pemberton/Wright - Clinton - 2.42

33 - Ford/Osborne - Rhea Co. - 2.40

34 - McClain/McConachie - Sale Creek - 2.32

35 - Bates/Phillips - ? - 2.28

36 - Byerly/Mills - Brentwood - 2.13

37 - Daniels/Nelson - Kingston - 2.04

38 - Cross/Holcomb - Bradley Co. - 2.00

39 - Pinkard/Walker - Central - 1.93

40 - Brackett/Brown - Roane Co. - 1.70

41 - Miller/Shaw - Tellico Plains - 1.03

42 - Duncan/McKillip - Campbell Co - .97

Powered by Frankly