Local, regional athletes to watch during Olympic games in Rio - WRCBtv.com | Chattanooga News, Weather & Sports

Local, regional athletes to watch during Olympic games in Rio

Posted: Updated:
Photo by NBC News. Photo by NBC News.

There are several athletes from Chattanooga and the surrounding region competing in Rio at the 2016 Olympic games.

READ MORE | Events featuring athletes with local, regional ties at 2016 Olympic games 

The following athletes have direct ties to Chattanooga:

  • Sean Ryan 
    • Men’s 10k open water swim
    • Grew up in Hixson
    • Graduated from McCallie
    • Competition schedule
      • Tuesday, August 16, 9 a.m.
  • Dustin Tynes
    • Men’s 100m breaststroke
    • Graduated from Baylor
    • Competing for the Bahamas
    • Competition schedule
      • Heats: August 6, 3:04 p.m.
      • Semifinals: August 6, 11:08 p.m.
      • Final: August 7, 10:53 p.m.
  • Lanni Marchant
    • Women’s 10,000m & women’s marathon
    • Graduated from UTC with an economics degree
    • Competing for Canada
    • Competition schedule
      • Friday, August 12: Women’s 10,000m final, 11:10 a.m.
      • Sunday, August 14: Women’s marathon, 9:30 a.m.
  • Christine Wolf
    • Women’s golf
    • Former Lady Moc (women’s golf team)
    • Competing for Austria
    • Competition schedule
      • Women’s tournament round 1: Wednesday, August 17, 7:30 a.m.
      • Women’s tournament round 2: Thursday, August 18, 7:30 a.m.
      • Women’s tournament round 3: Friday, August 19, 7:30 a.m.
      • Women’s tournament round 4: Saturday, August 20, 7:00 a.m.

The following athletes have regional ties from Knoxville/UTK:

  • Tavis Bailey
    • Men’s discus throw
    • Competed for the University of Tennessee-Knoxville
    • Competition schedule
      • Qualifications: Friday, August 12, 9:30 a.m.
      • Final: Saturday, August 13, 10:50 a.m.
  • Tianna Bartoletta
    • Women’s 100m dash, women’s long jump and women’s 4x100m relay
    • Competed for the University of Tennessee – Knoxville
    • Competition schedule
      • Friday, August 12: women’s 100m preliminaries, 11:55 a.m.
      • Friday, August 12: women’s 100m round 1, 10:40 p.m.
      • Saturday, August 13: women’s 100m semifinals, 9:00 p.m.
      • Saturday, August 13: women’s 100m finals, 10:35 p.m.
      • Tuesday, August 16: long jump qualifications, 9:05 p.m.
      • Wednesday, August 17: long jump final, 9:15 p.m.
      • Thursday, August 18: women’s 4x100m relay round 1, 11:20 a.m.
      • Friday, August 19: women’s 4x100m relay final, 10:15 p.m.
  • Tamika Catchings
    • Women’s basketball
    • Former Lady Vol
    • Competition schedule
      • Sunday, August 7: women’s tournament preliminary – group B, game 2, 11:00 a.m.
      • Monday, August 8: women’s tournament preliminary – group B, game 4, 11:00 a.m.
      • Wednesday, August 10: women’s tournament preliminary – group B, game 8, 2:30 p.m.
      • Friday, August 12: women’s tournament preliminary – group B, game 11, 2:30 p.m.
      • Sunday, August 14: women’s tournament preliminary – group B, game 13, 11:15 a.m.
  • Christian Coleman
    • Men’s 4x100m relay
    • Current University of Tennessee-Knoxville athlete
    • Competition schedule
      • Thursday, August 18: men’s 4x100m relay round 1, 11:40 a.m.
      • Friday, August 19: men’s 4x100m relay, 10:35 p.m.
  • Kali Davis-White
    • Women’s 200m dash
    • Current University of Tennessee-Knoxville athlete
    • Competing for Jamaica
    • Competition schedule
      • Monday, August 15: women’s 200m round 1, 9:35 a.m.
      • Tuesday, August 16: women’s 200m semifinals, 10:00 p.m.
      • Wednesday, August 17: women’s 200m final, 10:30 p.m.
  • Justin Gatlin
    • Men’s 100m dash, men’s 200m dash, men’s 4x100m relay
    • Competed for the University of Tennessee – Knoxville
    • Competition schedule
      • Saturday, August 13: Men’s 100m preliminaries, 9:30 a.m.
      • Saturday, August 13: Men’s 100m round 1, 12:00 p.m.
      • Sunday, August 14: Men’s 100m semifinals, 9:00 p.m.
      • Sunday, August 14: Men’s 100m final, 10:25 p.m.
      • Tuesday, August 16: Men’s 200m round 1, 11:50 a.m.
      • Wednesday, August 17: Men’s 200m semifinals, 10:00 p.m.
      • Thursday, August 18: Men’s 4x100m relay round 1, 11:40 a.m.
      • Thursday, August 18: Men’s 200m final, 10:30 p.m.
      • Friday, August 19: Men’s 4x100m relay final, 10:35 p.m.
  • Molly Hannis
    • Women’s 200m breaststroke
    • University of Tennessee – Knoxville athlete
    • Competition schedule
      • Wednesday, August 10: Women’s 200m breaststroke heats, 1:47 p.m.
      • Wednesday, August 10: Women’s 200m breaststroke semifinals, 11:11 p.m.
      • Thursday, August 11: Women’s 200m breaststroke final, 10:17 p.m.
  • Martina Moravcikova
    • Women’s 100m breaststroke, women’s 200m breaststroke, and women’s 4x100m medley relay
    • Competed for the University of Tennessee – Knoxville
    • Competing for Czech Republic
    • Competition schedule
      • Sunday, August 7: Women’s 100m breaststroke heats, 1:56 p.m.
      • Sunday, August 7: Women’s 100m breaststroke semifinals, 10:29 p.m.
      • Monday, August 8: Women’s 100m breaststroke final, 10:54 p.m.
      • Wednesday, August 10: Women’s 200m breaststroke heats, 1:47 p.m.
      • Wednesday, August 10: Women’s 200m breaststroke semifinals, 11:11 p.m.
        Thursday, August 11: Women’s 200m breaststroke final, 10:17 p.m.
      • Friday, August 12: Women’s 4x100m medley relay heats, 3:30 p.m.
      • Saturday, August 13: Women’s 4x100m medley relay final, 10:49 p.m.
  • Kira Toussaint
    • Women’s 100m breaststroke
    • Competed for the University of Tennessee – Knoxville
    • Competing for the Netherlands
    • Competition schedule
      • Sunday, August 7: Women’s 100m breaststroke heats, 1:56 p.m.
      • Sunday, August 7: Women’s 100m breaststroke semifinals, 10:29 p.m.
      • Monday, August 8: Women’s 100m breaststroke final, 10:54 p.m.
  • Kelsey Robinson
    • Women’s indoor volleyball
    • Competed for the University of Tennessee – Knoxville
    • Competition schedule
      • Saturday, August 6: Women’s tournament preliminary – pool B, match 5: 4:05 p.m.
      • Monday, August 8: Women’s tournament preliminary – pool B, match 8, 2:00 p.m.
      • Wednesday, August 10: Women’s tournament preliminary – pool B, match 18, 2:00 p.m.
      • Friday, August 12: Women’s tournament preliminary – pool B, match 20: 2:00 p.m.
      • Sunday, August 14: Women’s tournament preliminary – pool B, match 30: 4:05 p.m.
  • Hannah Wilkinson
    • Women’s soccer
    • Played for the University of Tennessee – Knoxville
    • Competing for New Zealand
    • Competition schedule
      • Wednesday, August 3: Women’s tournament preliminary, group G, match 1: 6:00 p.m.
      • Saturday, August 6: Women’s tournament preliminary, group G, match 14: 7:00 p.m.
      • Tuesday, August 9: Women’s tournament preliminary, group G, match 6: 6:00 p.m.
  • Rhian Wilkinson
    • Women’s soccer
    • Played for the University of Tennessee – Knoxville
    • Competing for Canada
    • Competition schedule
      • Wednesday, August 3: Women’s tournament preliminary, group F, match 1: 2:00 p.m.
      • Saturday, August 6: Women’s tournament preliminary, group F, match 3: 2:00 p.m.
      • Tuesday, August 9: Women’s tournament preliminary, group F, match 6: 3:00 p.m.

The following athletes have regional ties from Georgia/UGA:

  • Javier Acevedo (Canada)
    • Current UGA student
    • Swimmer
      • Men’s 100m Backstroke (Aug. 7)
  • Gunnar Bentz
    • UGA ‘18
      • From Atlanta
    • Swimmer
      • 4X200m Freestyle Relay
        • Heats: Aug. 9 @ 1:17p.m.
        • Finals: Aug 9 @ 10:38p.m.
  • César Castro (Brazil)
    • Trains at UGA
    • Swimming
      • Men’s 3m Springboard Diving
        • Preliminary: Aug. 15 @ 2:15p.m.
        • Semifinal: Aug. 16 @ 9:00a.m.
        • Final: Aug. 16 @ 5:00p.m.
  • Jenny Dahlgren (Argentina)
    • Former UGA student
    • Track and Field
      • Hammer Throw
        • Qualifications: Aug. 12 @ 7:40p.m.
        • Finals: Aug. 15 9:40a.m.
  • Kibwé Johnson
    • Former UGA student
    • Track and Field
      • Hammer Throw
        • Qualifications: Aug 17 @ 9:40a.m.
        • Finals: Aug. 19 @ 9:05p.m.
  • Chase Kalisz
    • UGA ‘17
      • Trains w/ Michael Phelps who “considers him a younger brother”
    • Swimming
      • Men’s 400m Individual Medley
        • Heats: Aug. 6 @ 1:02p.m.
        • Finals: Aug. 6 @ 10:03p.m.
  • Leonita Kallenou (Cyprus)
    • UGA ‘17
    • Track and Field
      • High Jump
        • Qualifications: Aug. 18 @ 9:00a.m.
        • Final: Aug. 20 @ 7:30p.m.
  • Matias Koski (competing for Finland)
    • UGA ‘17
      • From Duluth, GA
      • Set the UGA record for the 200m Freestyle
    • Swimming
      • Men’s 200m Freestyle
        • Heats: Aug. 7 @ 12:19p.m.
        • Semifinal 1: Aug. 7 @ 9:11p.m.
        • Semifinal 2: Aug. 7 @ 9:20p.m.
      • Men’s 400m Freestyle
        • Heats: Aug. 6 @ 12:48p.m.
        • Final: Aug. 6 @ 9:30p.m.
  • Jay Litherland
    • UGA ‘19
      • Helped set 800m Freestyle Relay record at Georgia
      • Qualified for the 2016 Olympics by beating out former Olympic champion Ryan Lochte
    • Swimming
      • Men’s 400m Individual Medley
        • Heats: Aug. 6 @ 1:02p.m.
        • Final: Aug. 6 @ 10:03p.m.
  • Brittany MacLean (Canada)
    • UGA ‘19
      • Ranks first in the 500, 1000, and 1650 freestyle in school history
      • Anchored the 800 freestyle relay that set school record
    • Swimming
      • Women’s 200m Freestyle
        • Heats: Aug 8 @ 12:02p.m.
        • Semifinal 1: Aug. 8 @ 9:03p.m.
        • Semifinal 2: Aug. 8 @ 9:12pm.
        • Final: Aug. 9 @ 9:19
      • Women’s 800m Freestyle
        • Heats: Aug. 11 @ 12:26p.m.
        • Final: Aug. 12 @ 9:20p.m.
      • Women’s 400m Freestyle
        • Heats: Aug. 7 @ 1:33p.m.
        • Final: Aug. 7 @ 10:10p.m.
  • Melanie Margalis
    • Former UGA student
    • Swimming
      • Women’s 200m Individual Medley
        • Heats: Aug. 8 @ 1:56p.m.
        • Semifinals: Aug. 8 @ 11:36p.m.
        • Final: Aug. 9 @ 11:29p.m.
  • Shaunae Miller (Bahamas)
    • UGA ‘20
    • Track and Field
      • Women’s 100m
        • Preliminaries: Aug. 12 @ 11:55a.m.
        • Round 1: Aug. 12 @ 10:40p.m.
        • Semifinals: Aug. 13 @ 9:00p.m.
        • Final: Aug. 13 @ 10:35p.m.
      • Women’s 400m
        • Round 1: Aug. 13 @ 11:00a.m.
        • Semifinals: Aug. 14 @ 8:35p.m.
        • Final: Aug. 15 @ 10:45p.m.
      • Women’s 200m
        • Round 1: Aug. 15 @ 9:35a.m.
        • Semifinals: Aug. 16 @ 10:00p.m.
        • Final: Aug. 17 @ 10:30p.m.
      • Women’s 4x400m Relay
        • Round  1: Aug. 19 @ 8:40
        • Final: Aug. 20 @ 10:00p.m.
  • Keturah Orji
    • UGA ’19
      • During the qualifying rounds, set the seventh best triple jump in American history
    • Track and Field
      • Women’s Triple Jump
        • Qualifications: Aug. 13 @ 8:40a.m.
        • Final: Aug. 14 @ 7:55p.m.
  • Brittany Rogers (Canada)
    • Former UGA student
    • Gymnastics
      • Women’s Team Competition
        • Final: Aug. 9 @ 4:00p.m.
      • Women’s Individual All-Around
        • Final: Aug. 11 @ 4:00p.m.
      • Women’s Vault
        • Final: Aug. 14 @ 2:46p.m.
      • Women’s Uneven Bars
        • Final: Aug. 14 @ 4:20p.m.
      • Women’s Balance Beam
        • Final: Aug. 15 @ 3:46p.m.
      • Women’s Floor Exercise
        • Final: Aug. 16 @ 2:47p.m.
  • Karl Saluri (Estonia)
    • UGA ’19 (RS Sophomore)
    • Track and Field
      • Decathlon
        • No Schedule Listed
  • Allison Schmitt
    • Former UGA student
    • Swimming (team captain)
      • 4x200m freestyle relay
        • Heats: Aug. 10 @ 1:31p.m.
        • Final: Aug. 10 @ 10:55p.m.
  • Olivia Smoliga
    • UGA ‘18
    • Swimming
      • Women’s 100m Backstroke
        • Heats: Aug. 7 @ 1:02p.m.
        • Semifinals: Aug. 7 @ 11:36p.m.
        • Final: Aug 8@ 10:30p.m.
  • Levern Spencer (St. Lucia)
    • Former UGA student
    • Track and Field
      • High Jump
        • Qualifications: Aug. 14 @ 7:30p.m.
        • Final: Aug. 16 @ 7:30p.m.
  • Maicel Uibo (Estonia)
    • Former UGA Student
    • Track and Field
      • Decathlon
        • No Schedule Listed
  • Chantal Van Landeghem (Canada)
    • Former UGA Student
    • Swimming
      • Unknown 
  • Bubba Watson
    • Former UGA Student
    • Golf
      • Tournament Play: Aug 11-14
  • Amanda Weir
    • Former UGA Student
      • Currently lives in Lawrenceville, GA
    • Swimming
      • 4x100m Freestyle
        • Heats: Aug. 6 @ 2:24p.m.
        • Finals: Aug. 6 @ 10:24p.m.
  • Kendell Williams
    • UGA ‘17
      • From Marietta, GA
    • Track and Field
      • Women’s Heptathlon
        • Heat 1: Aug. 12 @ 9:35a.m.
        • Heat 2: Aug. 12 @ 9:41a.m.
        • Heat 3: Aug. 12 @ 9:47a.m.
        • Heat 4: Aug. 12 @ 9:53a.m.
        • High Jump Group A: Aug. 12 @ 10:50a.m.
        • High Jump Group B: Aug. 12 @ 10:50a.m.
        • Shot Put Group A: Aug. 12 @ 8:35p.m.
        • Shot Put Group B: Aug. 12 @ 8:35p.m.
  • Coach Jack Bauerle
    • Former UGA Student
    • Current head coach of UGA’s men’s and women’s swimming teams
    • Swimming
      • Assistant Swimming Coach
  • Coach Petros Kyprianou
    • Current head coach for Jumps, Decathlon and Heptathlon
    • Track and Field
      • Assistant Track and Field coach
  • Coach Dan Lack
    • Current Head Diving Coach at UGA
    • Swimming
      • Assistant swimming coach
  • Lindsay Grogan
    • Former UGA student
      • Originally from Macon, Ga.
      • Currently lives in Colorado Springs, CO
    • Para Swimming
      • 400 meter freestyle 
  • Jarryd Wallace
    • Former UGA student
      • From Athens, GA
    • Para Track and Field
      • No events listed
Powered by Frankly