Events featuring athletes with local, regional ties at 2016 Olym - WRCBtv.com | Chattanooga News, Weather & Sports

#Rio2016

Events featuring athletes with local, regional ties at 2016 Olympic games

Posted: Updated:
CHATTANOOGA, TN (WRCB) -

The 2016 Olympic games in Rio will feature several athletes with ties to the Tennessee Valley or southeast region of the United States.

The following is a complete schedule of events that include those athletes:

Saturday, August 6

  • Dustin Tynes (Baylor grad swimming for Bahamas)
    • Men’s 100m breaststroke heats, 3:04 p.m.
    • Men’s 100m breaststroke semifinals, 11:08 p.m.
  • Kelsey Robinson (UTK ties)
    • Women’s indoor volleyball preliminary (pool B, match 5), 4:05 p.m.
  • Hannah Wilkinson (UTK ties, playing for New Zealand)
    • Women’s soccer preliminary match (group G, match 14), 7:00 p.m.
  • Rhian Wilkinson (UTK ties, playing for Canada)
    • Women’s soccer preliminary match (group F, match 3), 2:00 p.m.
  • Chase Kalisz (UGA)
    • Men’s 400m individual medley heats, 1:02 p.m.
    • Men’s 400m individual medley finals, 10:03 p.m.
  • Matias Koski (UGA, competing for Finland)
    • Men’s 400m freestyle heats, 12:48 p.m.
    • Men’s 400m freestyle final, 9:30 p.m.
  • Jay Litherland (UGA)
    • Men’s 400m individual medley heats, 1:02 p.m.
    • Men’s 400m individual medley final, 10:03 p.m.
  • Amanda Weir (UGA ties)
    • Women’s 4x100m freestyle heats, 2:24 p.m.
    • Women’s 4x100m freestyle final, 10:24 p.m.

Sunday, August 7

  • Dustin Tynes (Baylor grad swimming for Bahamas)
    • Men’s 100m breaststroke finals, 10:53 p.m.
  • Tamika Catchings (UTK)
    • Women’s basketball preliminary match (group B, game 2), 11:00 a.m.
  • Martina Moravcikova (UTK ties, competing for Czech Republic)
    • Women’s 100m breaststroke heats, 1:56 p.m.
    • Women’s 100m breaststroke semifinals, 10:29 p.m.
  • Kira Toussaint (UTK ties, competing for the Netherlands)
    • Women’s 100m breaststroke heats, 1:56 p.m.
    • Women’s 100m breaststroke semifinals, 10:29 p.m.
  • Javier Acevedo (UGA ties, competing for Canada)
    • Men’s 100m backstroke
  • Matias Koski (UGA ties, competing for Finland)
    • Men’s 200m freestyle heats, 12:19 p.m.
    • Men’s 200m freestyle semifinal 1, 9:11 p.m.
    • Men’s 200m freestyle semifinal 2, 9:20 p.m.
  • Brittany MacLean (UGA, competing for Canada)
    • Women’s 400m freestyle heats, 1:33 p.m.
    • Women’s 400m freestyle final, 10:10 p.m.
  • Olivia Smoliga (UGA)
    • Women’s 100m backstroke heats, 1:02 p.m.
    • Women’s 100m backstroke semifinals, 11:36 p.m.

Monday, August 8

  • Tamika Catchings (UTK ties)
    • Women’s basketball preliminary match (group B, game 4), 11:00 a.m.
  • Martina Moravcikova (UTK ties, competing for the Czech Republic)
    • Women’s 100m breaststroke final, 10:54 p.m.
  • Kira Toussaint (UTK ties, competing for the Netherlands)
    • Women’s 100m breaststroke final, 10:54 p.m.
  • Kelsey Robinson (UTK ties)
    • Women’s indoor volleyball preliminary match (pool B, match 8), 2:00 p.m.
  • Brittany MacLean (UGA, competing for Canada)
    • Women’s 200m freestyle heats, 12:02 p.m.
    • Women’s 200m freestyle semifinal 1, 9:03 p.m.
    • Women’s 200m freestyle semifinal 2, 9:12 p.m.
  • Melanie Margalis (UGA ties)
    • Women’s 200m individual medley heats, 1:56 p.m.
    • Women’s 200m individual medley semifinals, 11:36 p.m.
  • Olivia Smoliga (UGA)
    • Women’s 100m backstroke final, 10:30 p.m.

Tuesday, August 9

  • Hannah Wilkinson (UTK ties, competing for New Zealand)
    • Women’s soccer preliminary match (group G, match 6), 6:00 p.m.
  • Rhian Wilkinson (UTK ties, competing for Canada)
    • Women’s soccer preliminary match (group F, match 6), 3:00 p.m.
  • Gunnar Bentz (UGA)
    • Men’s 4x200m freestyle relay heats, 1:17 p.m.
    • Men’s 4x200m freestyle relay finals, 10:38 p.m.
  • Brittany MacLean (UGA, competing for Canada)
    • Women’s 200m freestyle final, 9:19 p.m.
  • Melanie Margalis (UGA ties)
    • Women’s 200m individual medley final, 11:29 p.m.
  • Brittany Rogers (UGA ties, competing for Canada)
    • Women’s gymnastics team competition final, 4:00 p.m.

Wednesday, August 10

  • Tamika Catchings (UTK ties)
    • Women’s basketball preliminary match (group B, game 8), 2:30 p.m.
  • Molly Hannis (UTK)
    • Women’s 200m breaststroke heats, 1:47 p.m.
    • Women’s 200m breaststroke semifinals, 11:11 p.m.
  • Martina Moravcikova (UTK ties, competing for Czech Republic)
    • Women’s 200m breaststroke heats, 1:47 p.m.
    • Women’s 200m breaststroke semifinals, 11:11 p.m.
  • Kelsey Robinson (UTK ties)
    • Women’s indoor volleyball preliminary match (pool B, match 18), 2:00 p.m.
  • Allison Schmitt (UGA ties)
    • Women’s 4x200m freestyle relay heats, 1:31 p.m.
    • Women’s 4x200m freestyle relay final, 10:55 p.m.

Thursday, August 11

  • Molly Hannis (UTK)
    • Women’s 200m breaststroke final, 10:17 p.m.
  • Martina Moravcikova (UTK ties, competing for Czech Republic)
    • Women’s 200m breaststroke final, 10:17 p.m.
  • Brittany MacLean (UGA ties, competing for Canada)
    • Women’s 800m freestyle heats, 12:26 p.m.
  • Brittany Rogers (UGA ties, competing for Canada)
    • Women’s gymnastics individual all-around, 4:00 p.m.
  • Bubba Watson (UGA ties)
    • Men’s golf tournament play

Friday, August 12

  • Lanni Marchant (UTC ties, competing for Canada)
    • Women’s 10,000m final, 11:10 a.m.
  • Tavis Bailey (UTK ties)
    • Men’s discus throw qualifications, 9:30 a.m.
  • Tianna Bartoletta (UTK ties)
    • Women’s 100m dash preliminaries, 11:55 a.m.
    • Women’s 100m dash round 1, 10:40 p.m.
  • Tamika Catchings (UTK ties)
    • Women’s basketball preliminary match (group B, game 11), 2:30 p.m.
  • Martina Moravcikova (UTK ties, competing for Czech Republic)
    • Women’s 4x100m medley relay heats, 3:30 p.m.
  • Kelsey Robinson (UTK ties)
    • Women’s indoor volleyball preliminary match (group B, match 20), 2:00 p.m.
  • Jenny Dahlgren (UGA ties, competing for Argentina)
    • Women’s hammer throw qualifications, 7:40 p.m.
  • Brittany MacLean (UGA ties, competing for Canada)
    • Women’s 800m freestyle final, 9:20 p.m.
  • Shaunae Miller (UGA , competing for Bahamas)
    • Women’s 100m dash preliminaries, 11:55 a.m.
    • Women’s 100m dash round 1, 10:40 p.m.
  • Bubba Watson (UGA ties)
    • Men’s golf
  • Kendell Williams (UGA)
    • Women’s heptathlon heat 1, 9:35 a.m.
    • Women’s heptathlon heat 2, 9:41 a.m.
    • Women’s heptathlon heat 3, 9:47 a.m.
    • Women’s heptathlon heat 4, 9:53 a.m.
    • Women’s high jump, 10:50 a.m.
    • Women’s shot put, 8:35 p.m.

Saturday, August 13

  • Tavis Bailey (UTK ties)
    • Men’s discus throw final, 10:50 a.m.
  • Tianna Bartoletta (UTK ties)
    • Women’s 100m dash semifinals, 9:00 p.m.
    • Women’s 100m dash finals, 10:35 p.m.
  • Justin Gatlin (UTK ties)
    • Men’s 100m dash preliminaries, 9:30 a.m.
    • Men’s 100m dash round 1, 12:00 p.m.
  • Martina Moravcikova (UTK ties, competing for Czech Republic)
    • Women’s 4x100m medley relay final, 10:49 p.m.
  • Shaunae Miller (UGA, competing for Bahamas)
    • Women’s 100m dash semifinals, 9:00 p.m.
    • Women’s 100m dash final, 10:35 p.m.
    • Women’s 400m dash round 1, 11:00 a.m.
  • Keturah Orji (UGA)
    • Women’s triple jump qualifications, 8:40 a.m.

Sunday, August 14

  • Lanni Marchant (UTC ties, competing for Canada)
    • Women’s marathon, 9:30 a.m.
  • Tamika Catchings (UTK ties)
    • Women’s basketball preliminary match (group B, game 13), 11:15 a.m.
  • Justin Gatlin (UTK ties)
    • Men’s 100m dash semifinals, 9:00 p.m.
    • Men’s 100m dash final, 10:25 p.m.
  • Kelsey Robinson (UTK ties)
    • Women’s indoor volleyball preliminary match (pool B, match 30), 4:05 p.m.
  • Keturah Orji (UGA)
    • Women’s triple jump final, 7:55 p.m.
  • Shaunae Miller (UGA ties, competing for Bahamas)
    • Women’s 400m dash semifinals, 8:35 p.m.
  • Brittany Rogers (UGA ties, competing for Canada)
    • Women’s gymnastics vault, 2:46 p.m.
    • Women’s uneven bars, 4:20 p.m.
  • Levern Spencer (UGA ties, competing for St. Lucia)
    • Men’s high jump qualifications, 7:30 p.m.
  • Bubba Watson (UGA ties)
    • Men’s golf

Monday, August 15

  • Kali Davis-White (UTK, competing for Jamaica)
    • Women’s 200m dash round 1, 9:35 a.m.
  • Jenny Dahlgren (UGA ties, competing for Argentina)
    • Women’s hammer throw finals, 9:40 a.m.
  • Shaunae Miller (UGA, competing for Bahamas)
    • Women’s 400m dash final, 10:45 p.m.
    • Women’s 200m dash round 1, 9:35 a.m.
  • Brittany Rogers (UGA ties, competing for Canada)
    • Women’s balance beam, 3:46 p.m.
  • Cesar Castro (UGA ties, competing for Brazil)
    • Men’s 3m springboard diving preliminary, 2:15 p.m.

Tuesday, August 16

  • Sean Ryan (McCallie grad)
    • Men’s 10k open water swim, 9:00 a.m.
  • Tianna Bartoletta (UTK ties)
    • Women’s long jump qualifications, 9:05 p.m.
  • Kali Davis-White (UTK ties)
    • Women’s 200m dash semifinals, 10:00 p.m.
  • Justin Gatlin (UTK ties)
    • Men’s 200m dash round 1, 11:50 a.m.
  • Cesar Castro (UGA ties, competing for Brazil)
    • Men’s 3m springboard diving semifinal, 9:00 a.m.
    • Men’s 3m springboard diving final, 5:00 p.m.
  • Shaunae Miller (UGA, competing for Bahamas)
    • Women’s 200m dash semifinals, 10:00 p.m.
  • Brittany Rogers (UGA ties, competing for Canada)
    • Women’s gymnastics floor exercise, 2:47 p.m.
  • Levern Spencer (UGA ties, competing for St. Lucia)
    • Men’s high jump final, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, August 17

  • Christine Wolf (UTC ties, competing for Austria)
    • Women’s golf, 7:30 a.m.
  • Tianna Bartoletta (UTK ties)
    • Women’s long jump final, 9:15 p.m.
  • Kali Davis-White (UTK, competing for Jamaica)
    • Women’s 200m dash final, 10:30 p.m.
  • Justin Gatlin (UTK ties)
    • Men’s 200m dash semifinals, 10:00 p.m.
  • Kibwe Johnson (UGA ties)
    • Men’s hammer throw qualifications, 9:40 a.m.
  • Shaunae Miller (UGA, competing for Bahamas)
    • Women’s 200m dash final, 10:30 p.m.

Thursday, August 18

  • Christine Wolf (UTC ties, competing for Austria)
    • Women’s golf, 7:30 a.m.
  • Tianna Bartoletta (UTK ties)
    • Women’s 4x100m relay round 1, 11:20 a.m.
  • Christian Coleman (UTK)
    • Men’s 4x100m relay round 1, 11:40 a.m.
  • Justin Gatlin (UTK ties)
    • Men’s 4x100m relay round 1, 11:40 a.m.
    • Men’s 200m dash final, 10:30 p.m.
  • Leonita Kallenou (UGA, competing for Cyprus)
    • Women’s high jump qualifications, 9:00 a.m.

Friday, August 19

  • Christine Wolf (UTC ties, competing for Austria)
    • Women’s golf, 7:30 a.m.
  • Tianna Bartoletta (UTK ties)
    • Women’s 4x100m relay final, 10:15 p.m.
  • Christian Coleman (UTK)
    • Men’s 4x100m relay final, 10:35 p.m.
  • Justin Gatlin (UTK ties)
    • Men’s 4x100m relay final, 10:35 p.m.
  • Kibwe Johnson (UGA ties)
    • Men’s hammer throw finals, 9:05 p.m.
  • Shaunae Miller (UGA, competing for Bahamas)
    • Women’s 4x400m relay round 1, 8:40

Saturday, August 20

  • Christine Wolf (UTC ties, competing for Austria)
    • Women’s golf final round, 7:00 a.m.
  • Leonita Kallenou (UGA, competing for Cyprus)
    • Women’s high jump final, 7:30 p.m.
  • Shaunae Miller (UGA, competing for Bahamas)
    • Women’s 4x400m relay final, 10:00 p.m.

The closing ceremony for the Rio games will begin at 7:00pm on Sunday, August 21st, right here on Channel 3. 

  • NewsMore>>

  • Heritage to host Ringgold in our FNF3 Game of the Week

    Heritage to host Ringgold in our FNF3 Game of the Week

    Wednesday, August 23 2017 12:00 AM EDT2017-08-23 04:00:41 GMT
    Week two features another cross town rivalry in our Friday Night Football Game of the Week with Heritage hosting Ringgold. Ringgold has won nine straight meetings dating back to when Heritage's first year open in 2008. The Generals had the Tigers on the ropes last year in our Game of the Week but fell in overtime 40-34. We'll hear from both teams leading up to Friday when Ch. 3 Sports Reporter Jill Jelnick will be live at Heritage High School with pre and post game live coverage. ...More
    Week two features another cross town rivalry in our Friday Night Football Game of the Week with Heritage hosting Ringgold. Ringgold has won nine straight meetings dating back to when Heritage's first year open in 2008. The Generals had the Tigers on the ropes last year in our Game of the Week but fell in overtime 40-34. We'll hear from both teams leading up to Friday when Ch. 3 Sports Reporter Jill Jelnick will be live at Heritage High School with pre and post game live coverage. ...More
  • UPDATE: City council confirms David Roddy as chief of the Chattanooga Police Department

    UPDATE: City council confirms David Roddy as chief of the Chattanooga Police Department

    Tuesday, August 22 2017 11:04 PM EDT2017-08-23 03:04:27 GMT
    New CPD Chief David RoddyNew CPD Chief David Roddy

    Now, David Roddy can officially drop the qualifier "acting" from his job title and simply go by chief of the Chattanooga Police Department.

    More

    Now, David Roddy can officially drop the qualifier "acting" from his job title and simply go by chief of the Chattanooga Police Department.

    More
  • WATCH LIVE

    President Trump Rally in Arizona

    President Trump Rally in Arizona

    Tuesday, August 22 2017 10:26 PM EDT2017-08-23 02:26:45 GMT
    President Trump speaks at a campaign-style rally in Phoenix, Arizona. More
    President Trump speaks at a campaign-style rally in Phoenix, Arizona. More
Powered by Frankly