Unum awards local teachers more than $52,000 in grants - WRCBtv.com | Chattanooga News, Weather & Sports

Unum awards local teachers more than $52,000 in grants

Posted: Updated:

Fifty-nine Hamilton County teachers were awarded more than $52,000 in grants as part of Unum's Strong Schools Grants program.

Each year, the grants are given to teachers who demonstrate effective and creative ways to engage students and improve their learning and achievement levels. The teachers received the grants during a recognition luncheon at Unum.

Tom White and Steve Zabel of Unum joined Supt. Rick Smith to present the checks.

"It's one of the most unique programs we have, thanks to Unum, and we're very appreciative of that," Supt. Smith said.

Unum has sponsored the program since 2009. The 52 teachers represent 33 Hamilton County schools.

Those honored as Unum’s Strong Schools Grant Recipients:

Recipients Name(s)

School

Susanne Bowling

Battle Academy for Teaching and Learning

Kelley Hutchins

Big Ridge Elementary

Stephanie Schilling

Big Ridge Elementary

Sandra Cipriani

Big Ridge Elementary

Rhonda Beagles

Big Ridge Elementary

John Rose

Brainerd High

Shannon Morrow

Brown Academy for Classical Studies

Jessica Laliberte Bowman

Center for Creative Arts

Christina Zerr

Center for Creative Arts

Vanessa Moss

Central High

Brielle Farrow

Central High

Gary Fomby

Central High

Olivia Bagby

Chattanooga Girls Leadership Academy

Chassey Foster

Chattanooga Girls Leadership Academy

Zach Dragoo

Chattanooga School for Arts and Sciences

Eric Keller

Chattanooga School for Arts and Sciences

Scott Rosenow

Chattanooga School for Liberal Arts

Roberta Echols

Chattanooga School for Liberal Arts

Lauren Serio

Chattanooga School for Liberal Arts

John Sayne

Chattanooga School for Liberal Arts

Cindy Gaston

Chattanooga School for Liberal Arts

Jordan Wilbourn

East Brainerd Elementary

Jenny Tipton

East Brainerd Elementary

Sara Durst

East Lake Elementary

Lori Purple

East Ridge Elementary

Susan

East Ridge Elementary

Debbie Garrett

East Ridge Middle

Gina Phillips

Falling Water Elementary

Lindsay Prater

Hamilton County High

Brittany Harris

Hardy Elementary

Jenna Hicks

Hillcrest Elementary

Angela Sehstedt

Hillcrest Elementary

Cecille Jane Phillips

Hillcrest Elementary

Sue Lawson and Lauren Smalley

Hixson Elementary

Carrie Bishop

Hixson Middle

Emma Echols

Lakeside Academy

Jill Blackmon

Normal Park - Upper

Lance Myhan

Ooltewah High

Etienne Easley

Orchard Knob Elementary

Lakyn Basham

Red Bank Elementary

Stacey

Red Bank High

Caleb Bagby

Red Bank High

Leah Keith-Houle

Red Bank High

Lesley Schmidt

Red Bank High

Terri Holmes

Red Bank Middle

Jimmy Pierce

Sale Creek Middle/High

Elizabeth Pope

Shepherd, Bess T. Elementary

Linda Bugg

Shepherd, Bess T. Elementary

Stephanie Elgin

Shepherd, Bess T. Elementary

Amber Thevenet; Marion Wagner; Claire Meznar 

Signal Mountain Middle/High School

Tiffany Sprague

Snow Hill Elementary

David P. Wilson

Stem School Chattanooga

Jillian Simpson

Tyner Academy

Cathy Dunstan and Sara Seay-Sluss

Tyner Middle Academy

Powered by Frankly