Moc grapplers show strong in Hokie Open - WRCBtv.com | Chattanooga News, Weather & Sports

Moc grapplers show strong in Hokie Open

Posted: Updated:

BLACKSBURG, VA  (gomocs.com) -- The University of Tennessee at Chattanooga wrestling team had a strong showing at the Hokie Open in Blacksburg, Sunday.  Junior Bryce Carr wrestled unattached and won the 174 bracket, while three others placed in the Open Draw. 

Carr, a junior-college national champion who is in his first season with the Mocs, is a potential redshirt candidate at 174 behind returning Southern Conference Sean Mappes.  The two met in today's semifinals with Carr posting a 5-2 decision.  Carr then beat Columbia's Zach Hernandez 5-3 in the finals. 

Mappes also had a strong showing, bouncing back to place third overall.  He defeated North Carolina's John Staudenmeyer 10-5 in the third place match. 
Junior Scottie Boykin placed second at 197.  Boykin, ranked 14th in the nation this week, lost in the finals to Duke's No. 3 Connor Hartmann 10-2. 

Senior John Lampe was third at 184.  He list to UNC's Alex Utley in the semifinals (3-2), but pinned Stanford's Ryan Davies (5:58) in the third place match.  It was one of three pins on the day for Lampe. 

"We had a good day today," stated UTC head coach Heath Esligner.  "We had a lot of matches and we are getting out of here without any injuries.  I am anxious to watch the film and see what all we can work on."

UTC also had a ton of success in the freshman/sophomore brackets with 10 placing in the top six.  UTC had both finalists at 165 in freshmen Dominic Lampe and Demarco Gatti.  Lampe won that showdown 4-2. 

Justin Lampe won the 174 brackets while Alonzo Allen won 125.  Freshmen Roman Boylen (141) and Rodney Jones (197) both placed second in their weight classes, while freshmen Chris Debien (133) and Sam Stephenson (285) where third.  Freshmen Toribio Navarro (125) and Chad Solomon (174) each finished 6th

The Mocs are back home next weekend, hosting Cumberland and Southeastern  in Maclellan Gym.  Action begins at 10:00 a.m. (E.S.T.) on Saturday, Nov. 14.  Tickets are on sale now on GoMocs.com or by calling the UTC Ticket Office at (423) 266-MOCS (6627). 

Hokie Open
Sunday, Nov. 8 - Blacksburg, Va.
125 – Freshman/Sophomore

Alonzo Allen - 1st Place
                Judah Caballero (NDC) - W-D, 11-8
                Kyle Quinn (NDC) - W-WO
                McKinnon Bowen (N.C. State) - W-D, 8-4
                Ryan Burns (VT) - W-TF, 17-2

Toribio Navarro - 6th Place
                James Sass (Limestone) - L-D, 2-3
                Caleb Sayers (King) - W-Fall (4:01)
                Reed Jacks (King) - W-D, 4-1
                Landon LoAlbo (GWU) - L-D, 7-18

133 – Freshman/Sophomore
Chris Debien - 3rd Place
                Christian Briody (Columbia) - W-Fall (4:00)
                Dustin Kirk (King) - L-D, 7-8
                Austin Jamison (Limestone) - W-TF, 18-0

Cody Hill
                Paulo Freitas (NDC) - W-D, 12-5
                Austin Jamison (Limestone) - L-D, 1-3
                Jetson Guardado (GWU) - W-MD, 15-2
                Christian Brody (Columbia) - L-D, 6-7

Jake Huffine
                Frank Lopez (King) - W-MD, 15-2
                Dustin Kirk (King) - L-D, 0-6
                Bennie Pachello (VMI) - L-Fall (4:22)

141 – Freshman/Sophomore
Roman Boylen - 2nd Place
                Darren Ostrander (VMI) - W-MD, 12-4
                Emanuel Lair (Columbia) - W-MD, 10-2
                Brent Waterman (VT) - W-D, 6-4
                Solomon Chishko (VT) - L-D, 2-7

149 – Open
Jacob Murphy
                Patrick Duggan (WVU) - L-D, 4-6
                Cole Moseley (American) - L-MD, 2-11

149 – Freshman/Sophomore
Zach Shareef
                Zane Knight (Campbell) - W-D, 13-6
                Joby Armenta (GWU) - L-MD, 4-14
                Devin Jefferson (MCC) - W-TF, 20-6
                Miller Clark (App. St.) - L-D, 5-7

157 – Open
Kamaal Shakur
                Dayton Racer (VT) - L-For.
                Ben Schram (ODU) - W-D, 17-10
                Ben Cournyer (UNC) - W-TF, 21-6
                Jack Clark (UNC) - L-D, 8-12

157 – Freshman/Sophomore
Trey Watson
                Michael Elliott (App. St.) - L-D, 9-13
                Dylan Gary (Limestone) - L-MD, 5-13

165 – Freshman/Sophomore
Demarco Gatti - 2nd Place
                Darius Rutland (King) - W-D, 6-4
                Christian Maroni (GWU) - W-D, 4-0
                Dominic Lampe (UTC) - L-2-4

Dominic Lampe - 1st Place
                Mike Montifinese (MCC) - W-Fall (1:26)
                Max Elling (Columbia) - W-D, 11-9
                Demarco Gatti (UTC) - W-D, 4-2

174 – Open
Sean Mappes - 3rd Place
                Randy Roden (Duke) - W-Fall (2:15)
                Joe Guzzo (MCC) - W-Fall (3:16)
                Dylan Morris (Stanford) - W-MD, 14-2
                Bryce Carr (UTC) - L-D, 2-5
                No. 16 John Staudenmeyer (UNC) - W-D, 10-5

Barrett Walthall
                Adis Radoncic (UNC) - W-Fall (2:54)
                No. 16 John Staudenmeyer (UNC) - L-MD, 1-11
                Kyle Rogers (WVU) - W-TF, 16-1
                Keaton Subjeck (Stanford) - L-Fall (0:34)

174 – Freshman/Sophomore
Justin Lampe - 1st Place
                George Gavalas (App. St.) - W-Fall (1:15)
                Brooks Wilding (VT) - W-TF, 27-12
                Cody Huges (VT) - W-D, 5-3

Chad Solomon - 6th Place
                Raekwon Reggler (Limestone) - W-D, 6-2
                Emilio Fowler (NDC) - L-D, 4-7
                George Gavalas (App. St.) - W-MD, 9-1
                Vinny Levin (UNA) - W-D, 5-2
                Kody Eichlin (King) - L-D, 4-10 
            
184 – Open
John Lampe - 3rd Place
                Jake Koch (VMI) - W-Fall (6:01)
                Alex Belala-Martin (Duke) - W-Fall (2:31)
                Alex Utley (UNC) - L-D, 2-3
                Ryan Davies (Stanford) - W-Fall (5:58)

197 – Open
Scottie Boykin - 2nd Place
                Drew Barrett (GWU) - W-TF, 16-1
                Bailey Faust (WVU) - W-D, 12-5
                Chip Ness (UNC) - W-D, 3-1
                No. 3 Conner Hartmann (Duke) - L-MD, 2-10

197 – Freshman/Sophomore
Rod Jones - 2nd Place
                Tyler Johnson (N.C. State) - W-D, 7-3
                Randall Diabe (App. St.) - W-D, 5-2
                Matt Rudy (Limestone) - L-D, 1-4

285 – Open
Connor Tolley
                Mitchell Thomas (UNC) - L-D, 0-4
                Logan Rimmer (NDC) - L-D, 0-2

285 – Freshman/Sophomore
Sam Stephenson - 3rd Place
                Tristan Majors (GWU) - W-Fall
                Justin Hite (GMU) - W-Fall (2:55)
                Jake Scanlan (American) - L-MD, 1-10
                Cody Vandalized (Limestone) - W-D, 5-1

Powered by Frankly