Mocs Set School Record with 35 on the Spring Academic All-SoCon - WRCBtv.com | Chattanooga News, Weather & Sports

Mocs Set School Record with 35 on the Spring Academic All-SoCon Team

Posted: Updated:
CHATTANOOGA, TN (GoMocs.com) -- The University of Tennessee at Chattanooga athletics department set a school record with 35 members on the spring Academic All-Southern Conference team.  The numbers are based on the release from the league office earlier today.

To be eligible for the academic all-conference team, student-athletes must carry at least a 3.3 cumulative GPA entering the spring season and were required to compete in at least one-half of their teams' competitions during the recently concluded campaign. In addition, the student-athletes must have successfully completed at least 24 credit hours in the previous two semesters. 

The spring academic all-conference team honors the sports of baseball, softball, men's and women's golf, men's lacrosse, men's and women's outdoor track and field, and men's and women's tennis.  The Mocs were fourth in the SoCon in overall members on the spring team, despite not competing in baseball or lacrosse.

The 35 Mocs on the team were two more than the 33 who made last year's spring squad.  There were 11 members of the women's track & field program who made the team.  Helenka Kis, Maddison Melchionna and Patrick O'Brien all have 4.0 cumulative GPAs for their careers.

For a complete list of the Academic All-SoCon honorees, see the attached .pdf.  The Mocs who made the squad are listed below.

Mocs on the Spring Academic All-SoCon Team

Name

Year

Hometown

Sport

GPA

Major

Wes Gosselin

So.

Knoxville, Tenn.

Men's Golf

3.82

Psychology

Kory Webb

So.

Knoxville, Tenn.

Men's Golf

3.42

Finance

Marquis Carter

Jr.

Memphis, Tenn.

Men's Outdoor Track & Field

3.74

Psychology 

John Gilpin

Sr.

Nashville, Tenn.

Men's Outdoor Track & Field

3.85

Psychology 

Trevor Janssen

So.

Jordan Station, Ontario

Men's Outdoor Track & Field

3.36

Biology

Matthew Marshall

So.

Signal Mountain, Tenn.

Men's Outdoor Track & Field 

3.42

Psychology 

Patrick O'Brien

Sr. 

Chattanooga, Tenn.

Men's Outdoor Track & Field 

4.00

Chemistry & Physics

Paul Stuart

Jr.

Brentwood, Tenn.

Men's Outdoor Track & Field 

3.90

Accounting

Geoff Nelson

Jr.

Brentwood, Tenn. 

Men's Outdoor Track & Field 

3.86

Electrical Engineering

Gino Delavalle

Jr.

Rosario, Argentina

Men's Tennis

3.55

Economics

Pavels Grigorjevs

Sr.

Riga, Latvia

Men's Tennis 

3.42

Mechanical Engineering

John Peacey

Jr.

Emerald, Australia

Men's Tennis 

3.36

Biology 

Lucas Plesky

So.

Buenos Aires, Argentina

Men's Tennis 

3.44

Chemical Engineering

Anyssa Robles

Jr. 

Lawrenceville, Ga.

Softball

3.68

Health & Human Performance

Alyssa Taylor

Jr.

Orange, Calif.

Softball 

3.67

Accounting

Sam Taylor

Jr.

Ringgold, Ga.

Softball 

3.73

Education

Sarah Dolmovich

Jr.

Chattanooga, Tenn.

Women's Golf

3.46

Graphic Design

Isabella Loza

Jr.

Bucaramanga, Columbia

Women's Golf 

3.90

Finance

Emily McLennan

Jr.

Queensland, Australia

Women's Golf

3.93

Communication

Hannah Chamblin

So.

Memphis, Tenn.

Women's Outdoor Track & Field

3.75

Health & Human Performance 

Amanda Cotter

Sr.

Bristol, Conn.

Women's Outdoor Track & Field 

3.34

Education

Makala Diggs

Jr.

Box Elder, S.D.

Women's Outdoor Track & Field 

3.39

Health & Human Performance 

Madalyn Garland

So.

Evansville, Tenn.

Women's Outdoor Track & Field 

3.87

Education

Rebecca Greenwall

Sr.

Bogart, Ga.

Women's Outdoor Track & Field 

3.78

Nursing

Helenka Kis

Jr.

Columbia, Tenn.

Women's Outdoor Track & Field 

4.00

Biology

Maddison Melchionna

So.

Afton, Tenn.

Women's Outdoor Track & Field 

4.00

Biology 

Katie Ray

So.

Knoxville, Tenn.

Women's Outdoor Track & Field 

3.78

Biology 

Keeley Stewart

Sr.

Winchester, Tenn.

Women's Outdoor Track & Field 

3.77

Education

Jessica York

So.

Normandy, Tenn.

Women's Outdoor Track & Field 

3.95

Psychology 

Kiaana Howard

Jr.

Nashville, Tenn.

Women's Outdoor Track & Field 

3.63

Health & Human Performance

Kaylene Chadwell

Sr.

Franklin, Tenn.

Women's Tennis

3.87

Communication

Kayla Jones

Jr.

Memphis, Tenn.

Women's Tennis 

3.36

Biology 

Claire Mulyadi

Sr.

Semarang, Indonesia

Women's Tennis 

3.68

Business

Katie Polk

Jr.

Woodstock, Ga.

Women's Tennis 

3.40

Political Science

 Alison Storie

Jr.

Johnson City, Tenn.

Women's Tennis 

3.82

Accounting

Powered by Frankly