Gilpin wins 3K steeplechase title at Auburn Tiger Track Classic - WRCBtv.com | Chattanooga News, Weather & Sports

Gilpin wins 3K steeplechase title at Auburn Tiger Track Classic

Posted: Updated:
AUBURN, Ala (GoMocs.com)--- University of Tennessee at Chattanooga senior John Gilpin (Nashville, Tenn.) claimed the 3000 meter Steeplechase and led 11 Mocs in Top 10 finishes Saturday at the 2015 Auburn Tiger Track Classic at the Hutsell-Rosen Track.

Gilpin ran a personal best time 9:26.90, edging his opponent by 0.03 seconds at the line.

In the women's 1500m, senior Amanda Cotter (Bristol, Conn.) placed second with a time of 4:31.74, just six hundredths of a second behind top place finisher Emily Stevens of Auburn.

Sophomore Jessica York (Normandy, Tenn.) finished 14th in the race while junior Helenka Kis (Columbia, Tenn.) running a personal best time.

In the women's 800 meter run sophomore Maddison Melchionna (Afton, Tenn.) finished second behind UAB's Jenna Wesley, easing past her previous best time a 2:13.65. Less than a second behind her in third was junior Rebecca Greenwall (Bogart, Ga.) with a PR time of 2:14.48. Freshman Hannah Chamblin (Memphis, Tenn.) won her heat, placing fifth overall with a time of 2:14.87.

Freshman Emily Drouin (Verona, Ontario) placed third in her first-ever 3000 meter Steeplechase. She ran the course in a time of 11:20.28. Junior Keeley Stewart paced the Mocs in the women's 3000m run with a personal best time of 10:28.32 and sophomore Anna Kate Chance (Columbia, Tenn.) posted her PR in the event with a time of 10:42.54.

The women's 4x400 meter relay team Chamblin, Melchionna, Cotter and Greenwall placed sixth with a time of 4:02.85 while the “B” team, junior Makala Diggs (Box Elder, S.D.), York, junior Kiaana Howard (Nashville, Tenn.) and anchored by Kis, placed ninth with a time of 4:15.92.

Freshman Drake Watson (Gallatin, Tenn.) was third in the second heat and seventh overall in the men's 400 meter Hurdles with a time of 55.34. In the men's 3000 meter run, sophomore Paul Stuart (Brentwood, Tenn.) finished eighth overall with a time of 8:37.85.

Also placing eighth was the men's 4x400 meter relay team of junior DeQuantez Sandifer (Nashville, Tenn.), Watson, junior Matthew Marshall (Signal Mtn., Tenn.) and junior Trevor Janssen (Jordan Station, Ontario) with a time of 3:33.25.

The Mocs return to action next Saturday at the Western Carolina Catamount Classic in Cullowhee, N.C.

Women

1500m

2.      Amanda Cotter                                       4:31.74

14.    Jessica York                                              4:42.03

33.    Helenka Kis                                               5:02.89*

37.    Katie Ray                                                   5:10.41

38.    Madalyn Garland                                   5:11.54

800m

2.      Maddison Melchionna                         2:13.65*

3.      Rebecca Greenwall                               2:14.48*

5.      Hannah Chamblin                                  2:14.87

26.    Makala Diggs                                            2:25.22

3000m Steeplechase

3.      Emily Drouin                                             11:20.28

4x400m Relay

6.      Chattanooga A                                        4:02.85

          Chamblin, Melchionna, Cotter, Greenwall

9.      Chattanooga B                                        4:15.92

          Diggs, York, Howard, Kis

3000m Run

12.    Keeley Stewart                                       10:28.32*

16.    Anna Kate Chance                                 10:42.54*

Men

1500m

19.    Trevor Janssen                                        4:03.44

400m

21.    Geoff Nelson                                           50.39

33.    DeQuantez Sandifer                             52.57

--       Olusatosin Ayotunde                           DNF

100m

38.    Iman Isang                                                11.80

800m

14.    Austin Casassa                                        1:58.72

22.    Matthew Marshall                                 2:03.24

23.    Patrick O'Brien                                        2:03.80

400m Hurdles

7.      Drake Watson                                         55.34

3000m Steeplechase

1.      John Gilpin                                                9:26.90*

4x400m Relay

8.      Chattanooga A                                        3:33.25

          Sandifer, Watson, Marshall, Janssen

3000m Run

8.      Paul Stuart                                                8.37.85

Powered by Frankly