Tennessee Girls Basketball How They Fared - WRCBtv.com | Chattanooga News, Weather & Sports

Tennessee Girls Basketball How They Fared

Posted: Updated:
By The Associated Press

    
Class AAA
    1. Blackman (24-2) beat LaVergne 54-11, beat Smyrna 71-48.
    2. Ridgeway (22-0) beat Kirby 66-24.
    3. Dyer County (28-0) beat Hardin County 53-40, beat Brighton 94-45.
    4. Oakland (23-5) lost to Riverdale 70-59, beat Siegel 74-48, beat Riverdale 57-52.
    5. Mt. Juliet (27-2) beat Gallatin 58-19, beat Hendersonville 50-32.
    6. Dickson County (28-2) beat Independence 53-46, beat Ravenwood 60-45, beat Brentwood 51-49.
    7. Bearden (27-3) beat William Blount 58-52.
    8. Riverdale (22-7) beat Oakland 70-59, lost to Oakland 57-52.
    9. Brentwood (23-4) beat Summit 26-24, lost to Dickson County 51-49.
    10. Cumberland County (24-4) beat Warren County 78-44.
Class AA
    1. Elizabethton (26-0) beat Happy Valley 69-24.
    2. CPA (25-0) beat Cascade 55-33, beat Giles County 60-53.
    3. Martin Luther King (21-5) lost to Lipscomb Academy 57-52.
    4. Jackson South Side (21-5) lost to Bolivar Central 53-47.
    5. East Nashville (23-3) beat Pearl Cohn 51-42.
    6. Upperman (25-6) beat DeKalb County 66-41, lost to Murfreesboro Central Magnet 32-31.
    7. Livingston Academy (23-8) beat York Institute 64-25, lost to Cannon County 59-58.
    8. Murfreesboro Central Magnet (23-5) beat Macon County 51-33, beat Upperman 32-31.
    9. McMinn Central (24-4) beat Polk County 65-22.
    10. Grainger (24-5) beat South Greene 61-39, beat Claiborne 67-29.
Class A
    1. Middleton (27-0) beat Scotts Hill 52-22.
    2. Clarkrange (25-5) beat Monterey 64-32.
    3. Houston County (30-1) beat Nashville Christian 53-16, beat McEwen 52-29.
    4. West Carroll (28-1) beat Huntingdon 59-36, lost to Dresden 39-34.
    5. South Greene (24-6) lost to Grainger 61-39, beat Cloudland 70-42.
    6. Gibson County (28-3) beat Bradford 52-36.
    7. Middle Tennessee Christian (26-3) beat Eagleville 63-45, beat Huntland 48-42.
    8. Perry County (23-2) lost to Summertown 34-32.
    9. Oliver Springs (24-6) beat Coalfield 45-38.
    10. Community (18-8) beat Moore County 58-55.
Division II
    1. Brentwood Academy (26-1) beat Baylor 59-50, beat Harpeth Hall 64-30.
    2. Knoxville Webb (28-4) beat University School of Nashville 45-32, beat Franklin Road Academy 61-37.
    3. Franklin Road Academy (29-3) beat Ezell-Harding 54-44, lost to Knoxville Webb 61-37.
    4. Briarcrest (20-6) beat Memphis Metro 74-30, beat St. Agnes Academy 50-39.
    5. Northpoint (23-6) beat FACS 71-48, beat Lausanne 62-41, lost to Harding Academy 40-33.
    6. University-Jackson (23-5) lost to Lausanne 58-56.
    7. University-Nashville (21-8) beat Friendship Christian 46-29, lost to Knoxville Webb 45-32, lost to Ezell-Harding 50-43.
    8. Baylor (17-9) lost to Brentwood Academy 59-50, beat Pope John Paul II 51-36.
    9. Harpeth Hall (17-10) lost to Father Ryan 35-31, lost to Brentwood Academy 64-30.
    10. Ensworth (13-10) idle.

Powered by Frankly