Tennessee Girls Basketball How They Fared - WRCBtv.com | Chattanooga News, Weather & Sports

Tennessee Girls Basketball How They Fared

Posted: Updated:
By The Associated Press

Class AAA
    1. Blackman (22-2) beat Stewarts Creek 68-44.
    2. Ridgeway (20-0) beat Houston 60-44, beat Memphis Overton 68-48.
    3. Dyer County (26-0) beat Kennett, Mo. 76-22, beat Brighton 73-33.
    4. Oakland (21-4) beat Smyrna 65-52.
    5. Mt. Juliet (25-2) beat Station Camp 72-45, beat Wilson Central 41-36.
     6. Dickson County         (25-2) beat Independence 70-44, beat Ravenwood 51-36.
    7. Bearden (26-3) beat Maryville 37-26, beat Powell 48-34.
     8. Riverdale         (21-6) beat LaVergne 62-12, beat Siegel 78-21.
    9. White County (24-3) beat Cookeville 46-40, lost to Cumberland County 86-47.
    10.Brentwood (22-3) beat Summit 46-41.
Class AA
    1. Elizabethton (25-0) beat Sullivan South 82-28, beat Science Hill 58-37.
    2. CPA (23-0) beat Page 70-23, beat Marshall County 82-42.
    3. Martin Luther King (21-4) beat Pearl Cohn 74-60, beat Stratford 62-30.
    4. Upperman (24-5) beat Smith County 69-55, lost to Livingston Academy 64-46.
    5. Jackson South Side (21-4) beat Fayette Ware 72-33.
     6. East Nashville         (22-3) beat Maplewood 68-36, beat Lipscomb Academy 48-28.
    7. Dyersburg (21-5) lost to South Gibson 59-46, lost to Crockett County 46-45.
    8. Murfreesboro Central Magnet (21-5) beat DeKalb County 54-28, beat York Institute 60-30.
    9. Livingston Academy (22-7) beat Cannon County 60-55, beat Upperman 64-46.
    10.Grainger (21-5) beat Chuckey-Doak 74-50, lost to McMinn Central 59-57.
Class A
    1. Middleton (26-0) beat Adamsville 59-27, beat Walnut, Ms. 67-33.
    2. Clarkrange (24-5) beat Clay County 71-31, beat Stone Memorial 45-38.
    (tie) Houston County (28-1) beat McEwen 63-37, beat Montgomery Central 71-16.
    4. South Greene (23-5) lost to Morristown West 66-58, beat Cloudland 61-53.
    5. West Carroll (26-0) beat Peabody 47-46.
    6. Gibson County    (27-3) beat Peabody 62-44.
    7. Middle Tennessee Christian (24-3) beat Huntland 73-47, beat Ezell-Harding 57-48, beat East Robertson 63-36.
    8. Perry County (23-1) beat Decatur County Riverside 48-47.
    9. Community (17-8) lost to Nashville Central Christian 67-65.
     10.Oliver Springs         (23-6) beat Sunbright 62-18, lost to Oneida 44-42.
Division II
    1. Brentwood Academy (24-1) beat Girls Preparatory School 53-40, beat Father Ryan 49-34.
    2. Knoxville Webb (24-4) beat Knoxville Catholic 49-25, beat Ezell-Harding 71-34.
    3. Franklin Road Academy (28-2) beat St. Cecilia Academy 55-33, beat Hendersonville Christian 68-17, beat BGA 52-37, beat University School of Nashville 42-39.
    4. Northpoint (21-5) beat Evangelical Christian 67-50, lost to Harding Academy 50-39.
    5. Briarcrest (17-6) beat Hutchison School 67-44, beat Pope John Paul II 65-43.
    6. University-Jackson (23-4) beat Tipton-Rosemark 60-27.
    7. University-Nashville (20-6) beat Hendersonville Christian 58-16, beat Zion Christian 48-21, beat St. Cecilia Academy 45-27, lost to Franklin Road Academy 42-39.
    8. Baylor (16-8) beat Ensworth 51-34, lost to Harpeth Hall 44-38, beat Girls Preparatory School 59-30.
    9. Harpeth Hall (17-8) beat Nashville Central Christian 60-47, lost to Ensworth 43-36, beat Baylor 44-38.
    10. Ensworth (13-10) lost to Baylor 51-34, beat Harpeth Hall 43-36, beat Pope John Paul II 49-47.

Powered by Frankly