Running Mocs post top times at Middle Tennessee Invitational - WRCBtv.com | Chattanooga News, Weather & Sports

Running Mocs post top times at Middle Tennessee Invitational

Posted: Updated:
MURFREESBORO, Tenn. (GoMocs.com) --- In just their second race of the season, the University of Tennessee at Chattanooga men's and women's track teams had several runners snare top times as they continue to tune up for the upcoming Southern Conference championships at the end of the month.

“We had some tough luck with some injuries,” UTC head coach Bill Gautier said. “The Mile was great for both the men and women and there were some huge PR's today. We were focused on today.”

In the women's 800 meter run, freshman Maddison Melchionna (Afton, Tenn.) took first, leading five teammates in the event with a time of 2:16.89. Senior Rebecca Greenwall (Bogart, Ga.) ran a personal record 2:17.92, placing third in the race with sophomore Hannah Chamblin (Memphis, Tenn.) also posting a PR with a time 2:18.30. Freshman Makala Diggs was eighth in her first indoor race followed by junior Helenka Kis (Columbia, Tenn.) in 10th and sophomore Joanna Elmore rounded out the Mocs with a 12th place finish.

Senior Amanda Cotter (Bristol, Conn.) was edged out by teammate Teghan Henderson who ran unattached Saturday in the women's Mile as she continues to recover from an injury suffered during the cross country season.

“Amanda ran a PR today,” Gautier said. “It was exciting and she nearly beat Teghan.”

Cotter was second, just six hundredths (0.06) of a second behind the cross country All-American. Sophomore Jessica York (Normandy, Tenn.) ran a PR 5:09.23 in the event placing eighth with senior Keeley Stewart (Winchester, Tenn.) finishing 15th.

Freshman Emily Drouin (Verona, Ontario) led the women's 3000 meter run early on but finished fourth in her first indoor event with a time of 10:25.24. Freshman Anna Kate Chance (Columbia, Tenn.) placed sixth in her first race with a time of 10:40.59 while sophomore Katie Ray (Knoxville, Tenn.) ran a PR 11:05.19 in the event.

“It was Emily's first big race,” Gautier said. “She went out too strong early, but she'll get better with experience.”

In the men's Mile, seniors John Gilpin (Nashville, Tenn.) and Paul Stuart (Brentwood, Tenn.) each posted PR's in the event. Gilpin bested his previous top time by nearly 10 seconds placing sixth with a time of 4:17.71 while Stuart was just behind with a time of 4:21.32.

Junior Trevor Janssen (Jordan Station, Ontario) just missed out on his PR in the 800m run with a time of 1:56.93, placing fourth. Junior Austin Casassa (Nashville, Tenn.) was eighth with a time of 2:01.76. Juniors Patrick O'Brien (Chattanooga, Tenn.) and Matthew Marshall (Signal Mtn, Tenn.) finished 10th and 11th in the race respectively. O'Brien finished with a time of 2:02.24 while Marshall was just behind at 2:02.64.

Freshman Jacob Noorbergen (Ooltewah, Tenn.) placed third in the men's 200 meter dash with a time of 22.30. Junior Tosin Ayotunde (Ooltewah, Tenn.) was ninth with a time of 24.17 followed by sophomore Austin Ethridge (Signal Mtn, Tenn.) with a time of 25.55. Freshman Drake Watson (Gallatin, Tenn.) placed 11th with a time of 25.90 and junior Geoff Nelson (Brentwood, Tenn.) ran the race in a time of 27.38.

“Noorebergen was a good surprise,” Gautier said. “I knew he would be good, but others didn't expect it.”

The Mocs return to action immediately at the Samford Invitational next weekend in preparation for the league championships which will be held in Birmingham.

Women

200m Dash

16.      Jasmine Snell                                      28.05

400m Dash

8.        Kiaana Howard                                     1:00.73

800m Run

1.        Maddison Melchionna                      2:16.89

3.        Rebecca Greenwall                             2:17.92  PR

4.        Hannah Chamblin                                2:18.30  PR

8.        Makala Diggs                                         2:25.79 

10.      Helenka Kis                                            2:27.17  PR

12.      Joanna Elmore                                      2:36.39

Mile Run

2.        Amanda Cotter                                     4:58.60  PR

8.        Jessica York                                            5:09.23  PR

15.      Keeley Stewart                                     5:26.38

3000m Run

4.        Emily Drouin                                        10:25.24

6.        Anna Kate Chance                            10:40.59

8.        Katie Ray                                               11:05.19  PR

4x400m Relay

4.        Chattanooga A                                      4:05.96

7.        Chattanooga B                                      4:13.90

Men

55m Dash

7.        Jacob Noorbergen                              6.79

200m Dash

3.        Jacob Noorbergen                            22.30

9.        Tosin Ayotunde                                 24.17

10.      Austin Ethridge                                  25.55

11.      Drake Watson                                     25.90

13.      Geoff Nelson                                      27.38

400m Dash

12.      DeQuantez Sandifer                        52.37

18.      Zack Darby                                           58.06

800m Run

4.        Trevor Janssen                                     1:56.93

8.        Austin Casassa                                      2:01.76

10.      Patrick O'Brien                                      2:02.24

11.      Matthew Marshall                              2:02.64

Mile Run

6.        John Gilpin                                             4:17.71  PR

7.        Paul Stuart                                              4:21.32

10.      Marquis Carter                                     4:29.01

55m Hurdles

6.        Drake Watson                                       8.36

4x400m Relay

5.        Chattanooga A                                      3:35.80

Powered by Frankly