Tennessee Girls Basketball How They Fared - WRCBtv.com | Chattanooga News, Weather & Sports

Tennessee Girls Basketball How They Fared

Posted: Updated:
By The Associated Press

    
Class AAA
    1. Blackman (21-2) beat Smyrna 69-34, beat Riverdale 64-53.
    2. Ridgeway    (19-0) beat Wooddale 64-26, beat Kirby 71-39.
    3. Dyer County (24-0) beat Hardin County 69-39.
    4. Oakland (20-4) beat LaVergne 57-23, beat Siegel 61-18.
    5. Mt. Juliet (23-2) beat Beech 48-34, beat Hendersonville 38-18.
    6. Riverdale (19-6) beat Stewarts Creek 75-62, lost to Blackman 64-53.
     7. Dickson County         (23-2) beat Summit 70-44, beat Rossview 45-32.
    8. Bearden (24-3) beat Heritage 54-46, beat Farragut 40-37.
    9. White County (23-2) beat Warren County 58-53, beat Stone Memorial 56-38.
    10. Southwind         (14-9) lost to Houston 50-37, beat Germantown 47-41.
Class AA
    1. Elizabethton (    23-0) beat Unicoi County 67-42, beat Johnson County 79-13.
    2. CPA (21-0) beat Spring Hill 69-55, beat Giles County 43-39.
    3. Martin Luther King    (19-4) beat Maplewood 71-49, beat Hume-Fogg 67-38.
     4. East Nashville         (20-3) lost to Pearl-Cohn 52-48.
    5. Upperman    (23-4) beat Murfreesboro Central Magnet 43-40, beat Cannon County 39-36.
    6. Jackson South Side    (20-4) beat Bolivar Central 74-49, beat Lexington 67-48.
    7. Murfreesboro Central Magnet (19-5) lost to Upperman 43-40, beat Macon County 50-24.
    8. Grainger    (20-4) beat Cumberland Gap 75-31, lost to Greeneville 67-46.
     9. Dyersburg         (21-3) beat Milan 57-15, beat Westview 48-47.
    10. Livingston Academy (20-7) beat Smith County 64-58, beat Cookeville 63-44, beat York Institute 69-40.
Class A
    1. Middleton (24-0) beat Madison Academy Magnet 48-21, beat Decatur County Riverside 51-37.
    2. Houston County (26-1) beat Clarksville Academy 65-18, beat Jo Byrns 57-17.
    (tie) Clarkrange    (22-5) beat Monterey 62-18, beat Pickett County 65-50.
    4. South Greene    (22-4) beat Unaka 71-38, beat University School 76-37.
    5. Gibson County    (26-3) beat Union City 52-25, beat Westview 43-38.
    6. West Carroll    (25-0) beat Huntingdon 72-52, beat Clarsburg 67-20.
    7. Community (17-7) beat Cascade 57-43, lost to Middle Tennessee Christian 71-61.
    8. Middle Tennessee Christian (21-3) beat Moore County 54-53, beat Community 71-61.
    9. Pickett County (18-8) beat Gordonsville 67-42, lost to Clarkrange 65-50.
    10. Perry County (22-1) beat Wayne County 46-33, beat Frank Hughes 63-51, beat Clarksburg 67-32.
Division II
    1. Brentwood Academy (22-1) beat Pope John Paul II 55-33, beat Ensworth 62-25.
    2. Knoxville Webb (22-4) beat King's Academy 72-26, beat Friendship Christian 80-23.
    3. Franklin Road Academy (24-2) beat Davidson Academy 66-32, beat University School of Nashville 49-39.
    4. Northpoint (20-4) beat Lausanne 63-34, beat St. Mary's Episcopal 65-24, beat Memphis Catholic 57-34, beat West Union, Ms. 58-27.
    5. University-Jackson    (22-4) beat St. George's 62-49, beat Sacred Heart of Jesus 59-36, beat Jackson Christian 74-47.
    6. Baylor (14-7) lost to Walker Valley 53-46, lost to Father Ryan 41-39, lost to Bradley Central 69-62.
    7. Briarcrest (16-6) beat St. Benedict 59-45, beat Shades Valley, Ala. 56-53.
    8. University-Nashville (17-5) beat BGA 44-32, beat Zion Christian 64-36, lost to Franklin Road Academy 49-39.
    9. Harpeth Hall (15-7) lost to Pope John Paul II 43-34.    
10. Ensworth (11-9) beat Father Ryan 44-37, lost to Brentwood Academy 62-25.



Powered by Frankly