Tennessee Girls Basketball How They Fared - WRCBtv.com | Chattanooga News, Weather & Sports

Tennessee Girls Basketball How They Fared

Posted: Updated:
By The Associated Press

    
Class AAA
    1. Blackman (19-2) beat Siegel 72-21, beat Oakland 66-60, beat Rogers, Ohio 47-39.
    2. Ridgeway (17-0) beat Germantown 69-19, beat Southwind 70-53.
    3. Dyer County (23-0) beat Westwood 92-29, beat Munford 50-45.
    4. Dickson County (21-2) beat Franklin 61-57, lost to Brentwood 49-42.
    5. Oakland (18-4) beat Stewarts Creek 62-47, lost to Blackman 66-60, beat Spring Hill 89-41.
    6. Riverdale (18-5) beat Smyrna 64-47, lost to Elizabethtown, Ky. 77-64.
    7. Mt. Juliet (21-2) beat Gallatin 65-17, beat Portland 65-27.
    8. Bearden (22-3) beat William Blount 63-31, beat Hardin Valley 57-45.
    9. White County (21-2) beat Cumberland County 77-66, beat Rhea County 58-44.
    10. Morristown West (20-4) lost to Jefferson County 60-58, beat South Doyle 76-44.
Class AA
    1. Elizabethton (21-0) beat Sullivan East 65-27, beat Daniel Boone 68-31.
    2. CPA (19-0) beat Marshall County 78-33, beat Cascade 62-34, beat Ensworth 56-40.
    3. East Nashville (19-2) lost to Martin Luther King 60-44, beat Hume-Fogg 63-26.
    4. Martin Luther King (17-4) beat East Nashville 60-44, beat Lipscomb Academy 63-38.
    5. Dyersburg (19-3) beat Crockett County 64-51, lost to Obion County 55-53.
    6. Livingston Academy (17-7) lost to DeKalb County 50-49, lost to Murfreesboro Central Magnet 55-37.
    7. Upperman (21-4) beat York Institute 54-37, beat Macon County 67-45.
    8. Jackson South Side (18-4) beat Chester County 37-32, beat McNairy Central 61-48.
    9. Murfreesboro Central (18-4) beat Smith County 60-44, beat Livingston Academy 55-37.
    10. Grainger (19-3) beat Cocke County 64-59, beat Claiborne 57-39, beat West Greene 75-31.
Class A
    1. Middleton (22-0) beat Scotts Hill 64-44, beat Jackson Christian 57-28.
    2. Gibson County (24-3) beat Halls 65-28, lost to Greenfield 49-41.
    3. Clarkrange (20-5) beat Oneida 58-40, beat Jackson County 51-48.
    4. Houston County (24-1) beat Stewart County 37-23, beat LEAD Academy 66-33.
    5. South Greene (20-4) beat North Greene 73-41.
    6. West Carroll (23-0) beat Dresden 77-53, beat McKenzie 54-18, beat Big Sandy 70-19.
    7. Community (16-6) beat Eagleville 64-56, beat Forrest 62-49.
    8. Middle Tennessee Christian (19-3) beat Fayetteville 53-31.
    9. North Greene (17-7) lost to South Greene 73-41.
    10. Pickett County (17-7) beat Clay County 73-50, beat Red Boiling Springs 76-49.
Division II
    1. Brentwood Academy (20-1) beat Baylor 54-41, beat Harpeth Hall 51-40, beat Brentwood 43-31.
    2. Knoxville Webb (20-4) beat Mt. Juliet Christian 57-32, beat Gatlinburg-Pittman 67-43.
    3. Baylor (14-4) lost to Brentwood Academy 54-41, lost to Pope John Paul II 52-49.
    4. Franklin Road Academy (21-2) beat Webb School 72-11, beat Davidson Academy 62-17.
    5. Northpoint (16-4) beat Harding Academy 52-45, beat FACS 75-55, lost to Arlington 47-44.
    6. University-Jackson (19-4) beat Sacred Heart of Jesus 63-33, beat Fayette Academy 60-30, beat Rossville Christian 63-38, beat Madison Academy Magnet 63-55.
    7. Harpeth Hall (15-6) beat Father Ryan 40-29, lost to Brentwood Academy 51-40.
    8. University-Nashville (13-4) beat St. Cecilia Academy 47-23.
    9. Briarcrest (14-6) beat St. Agnes Academy 48-18.
    10. Ensworth (10-8) lost to Hamilton Heights 43-26, beat Girls Preparatory School 50-45, lost to CPA 56-40.

Powered by Frankly