Tennessee Girls Basketball How They Fared - WRCBtv.com | Chattanooga News, Weather & Sports

Tennessee Girls Basketball How They Fared

Posted: Updated:
By The Associated Press
   
Class AAA
    1. Blackman (16-2) beat Stewarts Creek 72-50, beat LaVErgne 60-6.
    2. Ridgeway (15-0) beat Collierville 77-42.
    3. Riverdale    (17-4) beat LaVergne 71-27, beat Siegel 79-23, lost to Oakland 65-52.
    4. Oakland (16-3) lost to Smyrna 60-40, beat Riverdale 65-52.
    5. Dyer County (21-0) beat St. Benedict 53-45, beat Brighton 83-35.
     6. Dickson County         (20-1) beat Ravenwood 63-32, beat Centennial 68-21.
    7. Mt. Juliet (19-2) beat Wilson Central 47-27, beat Lebanon 60-35.
    8. White County (19-2) lost to Clarkrange 48-42, beat Cookeville 37-35.
    9. Bearden (20-3) beat Lenoir City 52-42, beat West 66-28.
    10. Morristown West (19-3) beat Sevier County 65-19, lost to South Greene 63-60, beat Cocke County 48-45.
Class AA
    1. Elizabethton (19-0) beat Happy Valley 68-38, beat Sullivan North 96-26, beat Unicoi County 73-36.
    2. CPA (16-0) beat Giles County 62-54, beat Nashville Central Christian 53-41, beat Page 75-34.
    3. Dyersburg (18-2) lost to Westview 44-37, beat South Gibson 54-51, beat Liberty 60-57.
     4. East Nashville         (18-1) beat Stratford 74-8.
    5. Murfreesboro Central (16-4) lost to York Institute 59-48, beat Cannon County 66-48.
    6. Jackson South Side    (16-4) lost to Lexington 61-50, beat Fayette Ware 69-33.
    7. Upperman    (19-4) lost to Livingston Academy 49-36, beat DeKalb County 37-36, beat Chattanooga 58-23.
    8. Martin Luther King    (15-4) beat Stratford 70-38, beat Whites Creek 73-23.
    9. Livingston Academy    (17-5) beat Upperman 49-36, beat Macon County 54-48.
     10. Cannon County         (16-6) beat DeKalb County 63-33, lost to Murfreesboro Central Magnet 66-48.
Class A
    1. Middleton (19-0) beat Humboldt 70-39, beat Trinity Christian 74-43.
    2. South Greene (19-4) lost to Hampton 61-45, beat Morristown West 63-60, beat West Greene 76-36.
    3. Gibson County    (23-2) beat Lake County 56-35, beat Bradford 47-45.
    4. Clarkrange (18-5) beat White County 48-42, beat Monterey 61-44, beat Smith County 73-64.
    5. Houston County (22-1) beat Waverly Central 58-23, beat East Robertson 60-45, beat Nashville Christian 57-19.
    6. West Carroll (20-0) beat Gleason 51-31, beat Hollow Rock-Bruceton 57-35.
    7. Middle Tennessee Christian (18-3) lost to Forrest 65-59, beat Eagleville 64-24.
     8. Community         (14-6) beat Huntland 62-25, beat Fayetteville 64-42.
    9. North Greene (17-6) beat Unaka 40-34, lost to Chuckey-Doak 64-55.
    10. Pickett County (15-7) lost to Jackson County 62-51, beat Goodpasture 83-46.
Division II
    1. Brentwood Academy (17-1) beat Girls Preparatory School 79-70, beat Father Ryan 40-29.
    2. Baylor (14-2) beat Ensworth 41-37, beat Harpeth Hall 49-38, lost to Girls Preparatory School 56-48.
    3. Knoxville Webb (17-4) beat DCA 59-31.
    4. Franklin Road Academy (19-2) beat Hendersonville Christian 78-13, beat BGA 59-39.
    5. Northpoint (14-3) beat Memphis Catholic 73-45, lost to Evangelical Christian 48-31, beat Rossville Christian 54-26.
    6. Briarcrest (13-6) lost to MHEA 56-47, beat Hutchison School 62-47, lost to Hamilton Heights 49-36.
    7. Harpeth Hall (14-5) lost to Baylor 49-38, beat Ensworth 47-43.
    8. Ensworth (9-6) lost to Baylor 41-37, beat Pope John Paul II 57-43, lost to Harpeth Hall 47-43.
    9. University-Jackson    (15-4) beat Tipton-Rosemark 57-35, beat Trinity Christian 59-44.
    (tie) University-Nashville    (12-4) beat BGA 53-42.

Powered by Frankly