Tennessee Girls Basketball How They Fared - WRCBtv.com | Chattanooga News, Weather & Sports

Tennessee Girls Basketball How They Fared

Posted: Updated:
By The Associated Press

    
Class AAA
    
    1. Blackman (14-2) beat Smyrna 65-42, beat Riverdale 56-48.
    2. Riverdale (15-3) beat Stewarts Creek 76-62, lost to Blackman 56-48.
    3. Ridgeway    (14-0) beat Houston 48-34, beat Kirby 72-31.
    4. Oakland (15-2) beat LaVergne 72-15, beat Siegel 65-23.
    5. Dyer County (19-0) beat Milan 74-28, beat Dresden 74-31, beat Union City 77-42.
    6. Dickson County (18-1) beat Independence 75-34, beat Waverly Central 74-30.
    7. Mt. Juliet (17-2) beat Hendersonville 57-54, beat Station Camp 56-39.
    8. White County (18-1) beat Pickett County 60-47, beat Stone Memorial 55-26.
    9. Bearden (18-3) beat Maryville 53-40, beat Farragut 48-26.
    10. Morristown West (17-2) beat Cherokee 62-7, beat Seymour 59-20, beat Daniel Boone 64-38.
    (tie) Smyrna    (12-4) lost to Blackman 42-65, beat LaVergne 58-26.    
    
Class AA
    
    1. Elizabethton (16-0) beat Hampton 65-30, beat Johnson County 83-25, beat Sullivan South 69-25.
    2. Murfreesboro Central (15-3) lost to Macon County 51-41, beat DeKalb County 57-35.
    3. CPA (13-0) beat Cascade 62-29, beat Spring Hill 69-38.
    4. Dyersburg (15-1) beat Obion County 73-62, beat Milan 58-55.
    5. East Nashville (17-1) beat Whites Creek 71-26, beat Maplewood 69-45.
    6. Jackson South Side    (15-3) beat McNairy Central 45-29, beat Bolivar Central 66-64.
    7. Cannon County    (15-5) lost to Upperman 57-50, lost to Livingston Academy 50-43.
    8. Upperman    (17-3) beat Cannon County 57-50, beat Smith County 71-64.
    9. Livingston Academy    (15-5) lost to Clarkrange 69-52, beat York Institute 44-23, beat Cannon County 50-43.
    10. Martin Luther King (13-4) beat Hume-Fogg 66-31, beat Pearl Cohn 72-48.    
    
Class A
    
    1. Middleton (16-0) beat Decatur County Riverside 55-54, beat Adamsville 60-32.
    2. South Greene (17-3) beat North Greene 49-44, beat Unaka 74-43.
    3. Clarkrange (15-5) beat Livingston Academy 69-52, lost to Cumberland County 68-48, beat Jackson County 58-36.
    4. Gibson County (21-2) beat Humboldt 66-40, beat South Fulton 55-43.
    (tie) West Carroll (18-0) beat Clarksburg 61-31, beat McKenzie 50-26.
    6. Middle Tennessee Christian (17-2) lost to Community 51-48, beat Goodpasture 57-42, beat East Robertson 66-43.
    7. Houston County (19-1) beat Clarksville Academy 66-22, beat McEwen 59-23, beat Community 50-49.
    8. Community    (12-6) beat Middle Tennessee Christian 51-48, beat Moore County 67-62, lost to Houston County 50-49.
    9. Forrest (15-5) lost to Huntland 48-44, lost to Eagleville 44-41.
    10. North Greene (16-5) lost to South Greene 49-44, beat Hampton 45-42.    
    
Division II
    
    1. Knoxville Webb (16-4) lost to Alcoa 46-43, beat Ezell-Harding 65-57, beat Cookeville 49-32.
    2. Brentwood Academy (15-1) beat Pope John Paul II 66-35, beat Ensworth 59-37.
    3. Baylor (12-1) beat Bradley Central 59-45, beat Father Ryan 34-32.
    4. Franklin Road Academy (16-2) beat Zion Christian 81-29, beat University School of Nashville 45-42, beat Webb School 68-22.
    5. Northpoint (12-2) beat FACS 44-43, beat Lausanne 51-41.
    6. Briarcrest (12-4) beat Millington 51-23, beat St. Benedict 52-44.
    7. Harpeth Hall (113-4) beat Girls Preparatory School 51-45, beat Pope John Paul II 59-39.
    8. University-Jackson (13-4) lost to Rossville Christian 34-32, beat St. George's 59-38.
    9. Ensworth (8-4) beat Father Ryan 36-35, lost to Brentwood Academy 59-37.
    10. University-Nashville (11-4) beat Webb School 52-19, lost to Franklin Road Academy 45-42, beat St. Cecilia Academy 45-33.

Powered by Frankly