Tennessee Boys Basketball How They Fared - WRCBtv.com | Chattanooga News, Weather & Sports

Tennessee Boys Basketball How They Fared

Posted: Updated:
By The Associated Press
   
Class AAA
    1. Hamilton (11-0) beat Oak Hill Academy, Va. 87-76.
    2. Southwind (15-2) beat Collierville 71-60, beat Germantown 64-51, lost to CPA 85-75.
    3. Bearden (19-1) beat Maryville 60-40, beat Farragut 54-51.
    4. Blackman (12-2) beat Smyrna 61-34, beat Riverdale 48-38.
    5. Oak Ridge    (16-2) beat Karns 83-49.
    6. Whitehaven    (9-2) lost to Memphis Central 64-56.
    7. David Crockett    (15-4) lost to Science Hill 87-77, lost to Clyde A. Erwin, N.C. 108-90.
    8. Jefferson County (15-5) beat Seymour 80-51, beat Cocke County 66-46.
    9. Brentwood    (17-3) beat Summit 72-49.
    10. Station Camp (16-3) beat Wilson Central 85-45, lost to Mt. Juliet 45-44.
Class AA
    1. Creek Wood (16-0) beat Hickman County 87-48, beat Stewart County 100-68.
    2. Haywood County (17-2) beat Liberty 70-46, lost to Simeon, Ill. 66-41.
    3. Douglass (8-4) idle.
    4. CPA (14-4) beat Cascade 87-18, beat Spring Hill 82-49, beat Southwind 85-75.
    5. East Nashville (17-2) beat Whites Creek 67-59, beat Maplewood 61-39.
    6. Fayette Ware (15-5) beat Bolivar Central 85-65, lost to Lexington 92-85.
    7. Westview (15-4) beat Crockett County 67-47, beat Ridgeway 92-89, beat South Gibson 70-52.
    8. Ripley (13-4) beat Jackson North Side 83-79, beat Halls 79-46.
    9. Cascade (12-4) lost to CPA 87-18, beat Giles County 55-52.
    10. Cheatham County (14-2) beat Sycamore 61-55, beat Greenbrier 46-33.
Class A    
1. Union City (18-3) beat South Fulton 70-40, lost to Life Center Academy, N.J. 72-43.
    
2. Mitchell (9-5) beat MAHS 71-37, beat City University 58-37.
    
3. Fayetteville (16-0) beat Eagleville 66-44, beat Huntland 82-59.
    
4. Hampton (13-6) lost to Elizabethton 45-39, beat North Greene 80-52.
    
5. Clay County (13-4) lost to Red Boiling Springs 46-44, beat Trousdale County 94-46.
    
6. Booker T. Washington (8-6) beat Grad Academy 69-67, lost to Melrose 59-58, lost to KIPP Memphis 59-55.
    
7. Cosby (15-4) beat Rockwood 79-42, beat Pigeon Forge 52-43, beat Washburn 90-32.
    
8. Middleton (13-3) beat Decatur County Riverside 62-42, beat Adamsville 77-64.
    
9. Collinwood (13-3) beat Wayne County 55-39, beat Frank Hughes 60-43.
    
10. Jackson County (13-4) lost to Cookeville 59-35, beat Clarkrange 72-67.
    
Division II
    1. McCallie (17-2) lost to MBA 56-49, lost to Hamilton Heights Christian 60-40, beat Brainerd 70-60.
    2. Brentwood Academy (14-0) beat Pope John Paul II 77-69, beat Ensworth 61-47.
    3. CBHS (17-0) beat MUS 31-22.
    4. Knoxville Webb (19-3) beat Alcoa 66-47, beat Ezell-Harding 81-43, beat Cookeville 63-59.
    5. Briarcrest (17-4) beat Millington 61-40, beat St. Benedict 59-51.
    6. St. George's (13-2) beat Tipton-Rosemark 69-50, beat Lausanne 70-52, beat University School of Jackson 62-61.
    7. Franklin Road Academy (15-3) beat Zion Christian 81-31, beat University School of Nashville 70-40, beat Webb School 61-42.
    8. MBA (11-3) beat McCallie 56-49, lost to Pope John Paul II 73-67.
    9. Ensworth (8-5) beat Father Ryan 48-47, lost to Brentwood Academy 61-47, beat Wheaton Academy, Ill. 62-47.
    10. University-Jackson (13-5) beat Rossville Christian 71-28, lost to St. George's 62-61.
    (tie) Lausanne Collegiate (10-5) beat Memphis Catholic 69-61, lost to St. George's 70-52, beat Northpoint Christian 69-40.

Powered by Frankly