Hamilton; McCallie top Tennessee Boys Basketball Prep Poll - WRCBtv.com | Chattanooga News, Weather & Sports

Hamilton; McCallie top Tennessee Boys Basketball Prep Poll

Posted: Updated:
UNDATED (AP)-- The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's three Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through January 5, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:
    
Class AAA
        Record    Pts    Prv
    1. Hamilton (11)    10-0    116    -
    2. Southwind    14-1    105    -
    3. Bearden (1)    17-1    81    -
    4. Blackman    10-2    68    -
    5. Oak Ridge    15-2    58    -
    6. Whitehaven    9-1    54    -
    7. David Crockett    9-1    50    -
    8. Jefferson County    13-5    36    -
    9. Brentwood    16-3    28    -
    10. Station Camp    15-2    21    -    
Others receiving 12 or more points: Hillwood 18, White County 12, Memphis East (1) 10.
    
Class AA
        Record    Pts    Prv
    1. Creek Wood (6)    14-0    107    -
    2. Haywood County (2)    16-1    97    -
    3. Douglass    8-4    70    -
    4. CPA (3)    11-4    63    -
    5. East Nashville (1)    15-2    59    -
    6. Fayette Ware    14-4    52    -
    7. Westview    12-4    46    -
    8. Ripley    11-4    30    -
    9. Cascade    11-3    26    -
    10. Cheatham County    12-2    24    -    
Others receiving 12 or more points: Fulton 21. Cannon County 17, Memphis South Side (1) 10.
    
Class A
        Record    Pts    Prv
    1. Union City (4)    17-2    119    -
    2. Mitchell (6)    7-5    83    -
    3. Fayetteville (2)    14-0    78    -
    4. Hampton    12-5    57    -
    5. Clay County    12-3    52    -
    6. Booker T. Washington    7-3    50    -
     7.      Cosby    12-4    49    -
    8. Middleton    11-3    40    -
    9. Collinwood    11-3    35    -
    10. Jackson County    12-3    34    -    
Others receiving 12 or more points: Meigs County 26. Harriman 25. Grace Christian 17, Goodpasture (1) 10.
    
Division II
        Record    Pts    Prv
    1. McCallie (1)    16-0    89    -
    2. Brentwood Academy (3)    12-0    85    -
    3. CBHS (5)    16-0    83    -
    4. Knoxville Webb    16-3    45    -
    5. Briarcrest    16-5    44    -
    6. St. George's    10-2    38    -
    7. Franklin Road Academy (1)    12-3    35    -
    8. MBA    10-2    30    -
    9. Ensworth    6-4    21    -
    10. University-Jackson    12-4    17    -
    (tie) Lausanne Collegiate    8-4    17    -    
Others receiving 12 or more points: Baylor 12.

Powered by Frankly