Baylor makes Tennessee Girls Basketball Prep Poll - WRCBtv.com | Chattanooga News, Weather & Sports

Baylor makes Tennessee Girls Basketball Prep Poll

Posted: Updated:
UNDATED (AP) --The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's three Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through January 5, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:
    
Class AAA
        Record    Pts    Prv
    1. Blackman (12)    12-2    127    -
    2. Riverdale (1)    14-2    101    -
    3. Ridgeway    12-0    90    -
    4. Oakland    13-2    75    -
    5. Dyer County    16-0    66    -
    6. Dickson County    16-1    61    -
    7. Mt. Juliet    15-2    34    -
    8. White County    16-1    29    -
    9. Bearden    16-3    23    -
    10. Morristown West    14-2    19    -
    (tie) Smyrna    11-3    19    -    
Others receiving 12 or more points: Jefferson County 14.
    
Class AA
        Record    Pts    Prv
    1. Elizabethton (12)    13-0    126    -
    2. Murfreesboro Central    14-2    86    -
    3. CPA    11-0    84    -
    4. Dyersburg    13-1    55    -
    5. East Nashville (1)    15-1    54    -
    6. Jackson South Side    13-3    51    -
    7. Cannon County    15-3    49    -
    8. Upperman    15-3    40    -
    9. Livingston Academy    13-4    35    -
    10. Martin Luther King    11-4    22    -    
Others receiving 12 or more points: Greeneville 18. McMinn Central 16. Haywood County 12.
    
Class A
        Record    Pts    Prv
    1. Middleton (10)    14-0    112    -
    2. South Greene    15-3    94    -
    3. Clarkrange    13-4    80    -
    4. Gibson County    19-2    66    -
    (tie) West Carroll (1)    16-0    66    -
    7. Houston County (1)    16-1    58    -
    8. Community    10-5    39    -
    9. Forrest    15-3    29    -
    10. North Greene    15-4    28    -    
Others receiving 12 or more points: Pickett County 15. Union City 15. Jackson County 12.
    
Division II
        Record    Pts    Prv
    1. Knoxville Webb (3)    14-3    76    -
    2. Brentwood Academy (3)    13-1    66    -
    3. Baylor (2)    10-1    61    -
    4. Franklin Road Academy    13-2    54    -
    5. Northpoint    10-2    51    -
    6. Briarcrest    10-4    38    -
    7. Harpeth Hall    11-4    33    -
    8. University-Jackson    12-3    29    -
    9. Ensworth (1)    7-3    28    -
    10. University-Nashville    9-3    24    -    
Others receiving 12 or more points: Harding Academy 21. Girls Prep 12.

Powered by Frankly