New Tennessee Prep Football Poll - WRCBtv.com | Chattanooga News, Weather & Sports

New Tennessee Prep Football Poll

Posted: Updated:
The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through September 22, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:
    
Class 6A
        Record    Pts    Prv
    1. Maryville (14)    4-0    183    1
    2. Blackman (5)    5-0    175    2
    3. Oakland    4-1    136    3
    4. Whitehaven    5-0    125    4
    5. Science Hill    4-0    115    5
    6. Hendersonville    5-0    105    6
    7. Kingsport Dobyns Bennett    5-0    83    7
    8. Ravenwood    4-0    56    8
    9. Riverdale    4-1    35    9
    10. Sevier County    3-1    22    10    
Others receiving 12 or more points: None.
    
Class 5A
        Record    Pts    Prv
    1. Knoxville West (13)    3-1    179    1
    2. Ridgeway (5)    4-0    168    2
    3. Memphis East    5-0    146    3
    4. Anderson County (1)    5-0    133    4
    5. Hillsboro    5-0    112    5
    6. Ooltewah    5-0    91    6
    7. Henry County    3-2    56    7
    8. Tennessee    4-0    55    8
    9. South Doyle    4-0    46    9
    10. Campbell County    4-1    26    10    
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Rhea County 17. 12, Millington 12.
    
Class 4A
        Record    Pts    Prv
    1. Knoxville Fulton (18)    5-0    180    1
    2. Knoxville Catholic    4-0    162    2
    3. Signal Mountain    5-0    114    4
    4. Greeneville    3-1    111    3
    5. Crockett County    5-0    98    5
    6. Pearl-Cohn    4-1    78    6(tie)
    7. Trezevant    3-1    68    6(tie)
    8. Liberty Magnet    3-2    48    8
    9. Sullivan South    4-1    37    9
    10. Marshall County    4-1    28    10    
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Jackson Northside 21. 12, Loudon 14.
    
Class 3A
        Record    Pts    Prv
    1. Alcoa (17)    4-1    179    1
    2. CPA (1)    5-0    161    2
    3. Camden    5-0    137    3
    4. East Nashville    5-0    124    4
    5. Notre Dame    4-1    102    6
    6. Westview    5-0    80    8
    7. CAK    3-2    66    9
    8. Lewis County    3-1    46    5
    9. McMinn Central    5-0    39    NR
    10. Milan    3-2    17    10    
Others receiving 12 or more points: None.
    
Class 2A
        Record    Pts    Prv
    1. Trinity Christian Academy (18)    4-1    180    1
    2. Adamsville    4-1    152    2
    3. Grace Christian    4-1    140    3
    4. Peabody    4-1    114    4
    5. Huntingdon    3-2    81    6
    6. Marion County    4-1    71    8
    7. Hampton    3-1    67    5
    8. Trousdale County    3-2    62    7
    9. Oneida    4-1    45    NR
    10. Forrest    4-1    38    10    
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Middle Tennessee Christian 15. 12, Mitchell 14.
    
Class 1A
        Record    Pts    Prv
    1. Union City (16)    5-0    178    1
    2. Cloudland (2)    5-0    146    3
    3. Nashville Christian School    5-0    139    4
    4. Wayne County    4-1    107    5
    5. Columbia Academy    4-0    106    6
    (tie) Greenback    4-1    106    2
    7. Midway    4-0    67    9(tie)
    (tie) Coalfield    3-2    67    7
    9. South Pittsburg    2-3    23    9(tie)
    10. Copper Basin    3-2    18    8    
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Oakdale 16.
    
Division II
        Record    Pts    Prv
    1. Ensworth (16)    4-0    160    1
    2. McCallie    5-0    134    3
    3. Baylor    5-0    120    4
    4. MBA    4-1    113    6
    5. Brentwood Academy    4-1    104    2
    6. Knoxville Webb    2-2    60    7
    7. MUS    3-2    59    5
    8. BGA    4-1    40    9
    9. ECS    4-1    34    10
    10. Father Ryan    3-2    31    8    
Others receiving 12 or more points: None.
Powered by Frankly