Two locals named finalists for TSSAA's top honor - WRCBtv.com | Chattanooga News, Weather & Sports

Two locals named finalists for TSSAA's top honor

Posted: Updated:
McMinn Central's Elizabeth Masengil (left) and Baylor's Reggie Upshaw (right) are finalists for the TSSAA Miss and Mr. Basketball awards. (Photo Courtesy: Times Free Press) McMinn Central's Elizabeth Masengil (left) and Baylor's Reggie Upshaw (right) are finalists for the TSSAA Miss and Mr. Basketball awards. (Photo Courtesy: Times Free Press)

HERMITAGE, Tenn. (WRCB) -- Two basketball players from the Chattanooga area are in the running for the top individual honor in Tennessee.

Baylor forward Reggie Upshaw is one of three finalists for the TSSAA Division II-AA Mr. Basketball award, while McMinn Central forward Elizabeth Masengil is a finalist for Miss Basketball in Class AA.

Upshaw, a Middle Tennessee State basketball signee, missed the first two months of the season after breaking his ankle playing football in the fall. He returned late in January and is averaging 20 points per game over the Red Raiders' last eight contests, including four games of at least 26 points.

Masengil, who signed with UT-Martin, is the reigning Miss Basketball in Class AA and became McMinn Central's all-time leading scorer earlier this season.

The four-year is once again the top scorer for the Chargerettes (24-3, 8-0 in District 7-AA), who are ranked No. 3 in the latest Tennessee Associated Press prep basketball poll.

The winners will be announced following each state championship game, starting with the Division II finals on March 2 at Lipscomb University's Allen Arena. The Class AA Miss Basketball winner will be named on March 9 at MTSU's Murphy Center.

Class A Miss Basketball Finalists
Jaycee Coe, Jackson County
Sarah Raby, Moore County
Brooke Rhodes, Cloudland

Class AA Miss Basketball Finalists
Brandi Goodman, Obion County
Elizabeth Masengil, McMinn Central
Abbey Sissom, Cannon County 

Class AAA Miss Basketball Finalists
Nina Davis, Memphis Central
Olivia Jones, Riverdale
Alexa Middleton, Riverdale 

Division II-A Miss Basketball Finalists
Eliza Edwards, University School of Jackson
Kaylah Keys, Harding Academy
Derica Wyatt, Franklin Road Academy 

Division II-AA Miss Basketball Finalists
Jasmine Cincore, Briarcrest
Kennesha Nichols, Ensworth
Justice Swett, Ensworth

Class A Mr. Basketball Finalists
Alex Fountain, Wartburg Central
Zarmarlus Griffin, Booker T. Washington
Derrick Spears, Middle Tennessee Christian

Class AA Mr. Basketball Finalists
Jalen Lindsey, Christ Presbyterian Academy
A.J. Merriweather, Jackson South Side
Mason Ramsey, Livingston Academy

Class AAA Mr. Basketball Finalists
Robert Hubbs, Dyer County
Nick King, Memphis East
Darius Thompson, Blackman

Division II-A Mr. Basketball Finalists
Skal Labissiere, Evangelical Christian School
Cameron Payne, Lausanne
Burton Sampson, Webb School of Knoxville

Division II-AA Mr. Basketball Finalists
Corneilus Elder, Ensworth
Austin Nichols, Briarcrest
Reggie Upshaw, Baylor

Powered by WorldNow
Can't find what you're looking for?

WRCB-TV
900 Whitehall Road
Chattanooga, TN 37405
(423) 267-5412

WRCB Jobs EEO | FCC Public Files

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WRCB. All Rights Reserved. For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.