Ten local players to play in TN East-West All-Star Game - WRCBtv.com | Chattanooga News, Weather & Sports

Ten local players to play in TN East-West All-Star Game

Posted: Updated:

COOKEVILLE, Tenn. (WRCB) -- Ten local football players will get one more chance to put on their high school colors in Tennessee's annual Toyota East-West All-Star Game next month.

Rosters were released Wednesday for the game, which will be played at 1 p.m. CT at Tennessee Tech's Tucker Stadium on Saturday, December 8, which is one week after TSSAA state champions are crowned.

Local standouts selected to play for the East squad are: Baylor linebacker Colton Jumper, Howard defensive lineman Brandon Walters, Bradley Central offensive lineman and Tennessee commitment Austin Sanders, McMinn County running back Kelvin Wells, Jr., McMinn County defensive end Aaron Simpkin, McMinn County defensive tackle Kalluante Hammonds, East Hamilton defensive back Cody Knox, Hixson receiver Allante Novene, Cleveland linebacker David Morgan and Rhea County offensive lineman and Chattanooga verbal commitment Jacob Revis.

In addition to the local players being selected, Bradley Central's Damon Floyd and Hixson's Jason Fitzgerald will serve as assistant coaches for the East squad.

EAST ALL-STARS
Malik Foreman Athlete Dobyns Bennett 5-11 170
Will McKamey Athlete Knox. Grace (inj.) 5-10 180
Jonathan King K Farragut 6-3 160
Brent Stockstill QB Siegel 6-1 190
Charlie High QB CAK. 6-0 175
Contrez McCathern RB Mt. Juliet 5-8 225
Trenton Shuler RB Maryville 5-11 175
Kelvin Wells RB McMinn Co. 5-11 185
Cody Carr FS Mt. Juliet 5-8 180
Mustafa Anthony FS Alcoa 5-8 170
Dylan Woodruff FS Riverdale 6-1 185
Ryan Francis FS Knoxville West 6-1 195
Jonathon Strozyk CB Powell 5-11 165
Devaun Swafford CB Dobyns Bennett 5-10 175
David Emmanuel CB LaVergne 5-10 160
Cody Knox CB East Hamilton 5-10 175
Tae Martin WR Siegel 6-0 190
Allante Novene WR Hixson 5-10 175
Will Molander WR DeKalb Co. 5-8 160
Logan McCarter WR Sevier Co. 6-1 170
Rion Hall WR Oak Ridge 5-11 175
Davis Howell WR C.A.K. 6-1 180
Colton Jumper LB Baylor 6-3 220
Scotty Boykin LB Riverdale 6-3 200
Zack Stuart LB Knoxville West 6-3 200
David Morgan LB Cleveland 6-2 215
Landon Turbyfill LB Alcoa 5-10 200
Tyrus Rollins LB/LS Greeneville 6-1 235
Morgan Mayberry OC/LS Livingston Acad. 6-4 245
Thomas Loy OG Alcoa 6-2 270
Patrick Doucette OG Farragut 6-1 290
Jacob Revis OG/LS Rhea Co. 6-2 295
Austin Sanders OT Bradley Central 6-6 295
Dalton Ownby OT Alcoa 6-4 280
Skip Garner OT Webb 6-4 280
Thomas Edwards OT Dobyns Bennett 6-5 305
Kalluante Hammonds DT McMinn Co. 6-3 250
Dennis Mongon DT South Doyle 6-3 305
Brandon Walters DT Howard 6-9 290
Tyler Coen DT Gordonsville 6-3 250
John Simpson DT Siegel 6-6 235
Trevor Allen DE Oneida 6-0 242
Aaron Kimpson DE McMinn Co. 6-0 210
Lucas Hamilton TE Lenoir City 6-6 240
Logan Winders TE Maryville 6-2 230

EAST HEAD COACH: Caine Ballard (Greeneville).
ASSISTANT COACHES: Mike Zeller (Lenoir City) OC; Brian Nix (Alcoa) DC; Damon Floyd (Bradley Central) RB; Steve Trapp (DeKalb Co.) WR; Danny Bentley (Greeneville) OL; Tony Lambert (Oneida) DB; Jason Fitzgerald (Hixson) DL.

WEST ALL-STARS
Maleek Hall Athlete Kenwood 6-0 180
Jalen Reeves-Maybin Athlete Clarks. NE (inj.) 6-1 205
Max Staver QB Brentwood Academy 6-5 215
Al Cobb QB Giles Co. 6-2 185
Tavarian Barnett RB Peabody 5-8 160
D'Montre Wade RB Brentwood Academy 6-0 180
Dominique Smith RB Fairley 5-9 190
Logan Diebold FB Huntingdon 6-1 220
Storm Hilliard FS Henry Co. 5-10 157
Mitchell Potts FS Cheatham Co. 6-0 187
DeAnthony Patrick FS McGavock 6-2 190
Mitch Mersman FS/K Dickson Co. 6-4 190
Jerry Neylon CB Jackson North Side 5-10 170
Anthony Williams CB Mitchell 5-11 190
Trey Cowans CB Henry Co. 5-9 165
Oshawn Smith CB Dyersburg 5-8 170
Dre Hall WR Columbia 6-1 178
Julian Franklin WR Fairview 6-1 185
Caylon Weathers WR Germantown 6-4 189
Justin Hunt WR Whitehaven 6-2 180
Dedrick Guy LB Fairley 6-3 225
Arkel Coleman LB Milan 6-1 200
Demonte Daniel LB Dickson Co. 6-1 225
Anthony Batey LB Ensworth 6-1 170
A. J. Gray LB Lexington 5-11 210
Robert Brown LB/LS C.P.A. 6-2 215
Bobby Billingsley OC Memphis East 6-2 255
Taylor Ballagh OC Lexington 6-0 285
Vincent Hunter OG Whitehaven 6-5 330
Caleb McClanahan OG Beech 6-2 250
Jay Heins OG Ensworth 6-5 305
Logan Teichmann OT Brentwood 6-5 260
Dan Hrovich OT Germantown 6-4 290
Robert Burleigh OT Jackson South Side 6-5 295
Arbre Jones OT M.U.S. 6-6 310
Marshay Nunn DT Milan 5-11 240
Demaris Peppers DT Fairley 6-4 255
Michael Cain DT Whites Creek 5-10 306
Andra Smith DT Whitehaven 6-4 265
DaQuan Mays DE McGavock 6-2 225
James Elliott DE C.P.A. 6-3 240
Jeremiah Blanchard DE Mitchell 6-2 240
Chase Hensley DE U.S.J. 6-2 240
Brady Bose TE Cheatham Co. 6-4 255
Dametrius Watson TE Beech 6-3 215

WEST HEAD COACH: Kevin Creasy (Trousdale Co.).
ASSISTANT COACHES: Anthony Crabtree, OC/OL (Beech); Wes Duncan, QB (Columbia); Jeff Porter, LB (White House); Rahnmann Slocum, DB (Fairley); Kelly Spivey, DC (South Fulton); Eric Swenson, RB (Huntingdon); Troy Williams, DL (Dickson Co.).

Powered by WorldNow
Can't find what you're looking for?

WRCB-TV
900 Whitehall Road
Chattanooga, TN 37405
(423) 267-5412

WRCB Jobs EEO | FCC Public Files

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WRCB. All Rights Reserved. For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.