South Pitt still No. 1 in latest AP prep poll - WRCBtv.com | Chattanooga News, Weather & Sports

South Pitt still No. 1 in latest AP prep poll

Posted: Updated:

SOUTH PITTSBURG, Tenn. (WRCB) -- Demetric Johnson's six-touchdown performance helped South Pittsburg garner some attention across the Volunteer state.

Following a 69-27 win at Lookout Valley, Johnson's South Pittsburg Pirates were a unanimous No. 1 in Class A in the latest Associated Press prep football polls released Monday.

The Pirates (2-0), who are the Chattanooga area's only top-ranked team, received all 17 first-place votes to stand atop the poll for the second straight week.

Baylor, McCallie, McMinn County, East Hamilton, Tyner, Boyd-Buchanan and Copper Basin are also ranked in their respective classes.

Division 6A
1. Maryville (12) 3-0 173 1
2. Riverdale (3) 3-0 159 2
3. Kingsport Dobyns Bennett (1) 3-0 123 3
4. Siegel 3-0 106 5
5. Whitehaven (2) 3-0 105 4
6. Science Hill 2-0 79 6
7. Oak Ridge 2-0 60 7
8. McMinn County 3-0 55 8
9. Bearden 3-0 41 9
10. Mt. Juliet 3-0 39 T10

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, White Station 21. 

Division 5A
1. Beech (14) 3-0 172 2
2. Morristown West (1) 3-0 126 4
3. Knoxville West (1) 2-1 125 1
4. Lenoir City 2-0 102 7
5. Henry County 2-1 99 3
6. Powell 3-0 88 9
7. Ridgeway (1) 2-1 83 5
8. Jackson Northside (1) 3-0 68 NR
9. Knoxville Catholic 2-1 40 6
(tie) Daniel Boone 3-0 40 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Clarksville NE 12. 

Division 4A
1. Giles County (15) 3-0 173 1
2. Covington 3-0 143 3
3. Knoxville Fulton (2) 2-1 132 2
4. Lexington (1) 2-0 120 4
5. Maplewood 2-1 86 6
6. Greeneville 0-2 78 5
7. East Hamilton 2-1 70 7
8. Gibbs 3-0 65 8
9. Livingston Academy 2-0 50 9
10. DeKalb County 3-0 42 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Mitchell 23. 

Division 3A
1. CAK (16) 3-0 176 1
2. Alcoa (1) 2-1 153 2
3. Milan 3-0 133 3
4. CPA 2-0 113 4
5. Sullivan North (1) 3-0 111 5
6. Fairview 2-1 70 6
7. Camden 2-0 69 8
8. Cheatham County 3-0 50 10
9. Smith County 2-1 29 7
10. Tyner Academy 2-0 27 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None. 

Division 2A
1. Grace Christian (12) 3-0 163 1
2. Boyd Buchanan (4) 3-0 157 3
3. Cascade 3-0 118 5
(tie) Trousdale County (2) 2-1 118 4
5. Dresden 3-0 108 6
6. Friendship Christian 2-1 107 2
7. Mt. Pleasant 2-1 63 7
8. Houston County 3-0 44 9
9. Oneida 2-1 36 8
10. Adamsville 2-1 28 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Hampton 19. 

Division 1A
1. South Pittsburg (17) 2-0 179 1

2. Union City 3-0 151 2
3. Huntingdon 3-0 133 3
4. Greenback 3-0 110 5
5. Gordonsville 1-1 103 4
6. Clarksville Academy (1) 3-0 100 6
7. Moore County 3-0 64 8
8. Coalfield 3-0 62 9
9. Columbia Academy 2-1 24 7
(tie) Copper Basin 3-0 24 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Collinwood 14. 

Division II
1. Ensworth (14) 3-0 158 1
2. Baylor (2) 3-0 143 2
3. Brentwood Academy 2-1 111 3
4. CBHS 2-0 101 5
5. MUS 2-1 99 4
6. Knoxville Webb 1-1 60 6
7. St. George's 3-0 59 9
8. University-Jackson 3-0 55 10
9. BGA 3-0 30 NR
10. McCallie 0-2 16 7

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, MBA 14.

Powered by WorldNow
Can't find what you're looking for?

WRCB-TV
900 Whitehall Road
Chattanooga, TN 37405
(423) 267-5412

WRCB Jobs EEO | FCC Public Files

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WRCB. All Rights Reserved. For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.