South Pittsburg sits atop Class A in first AP prep poll - WRCBtv.com | Chattanooga News, Weather & Sports

South Pittsburg sits atop Class A in first AP prep poll

Posted: Updated:

SOUTH PITTSBURG, Tenn. (WRCB) -- South Pittsburg is back in a familiar spot in the first Associated Press high school football rankings in 2012: the top.

The Pirates (1-0), who opened the season last Friday with a 58-25 win at Grundy County, received 14 of the 19 possible first-place votes to earn the No. 1 spot in Class 1A. Second-ranked Union City received two first-place nods.

South Pittsburg, who is the reigning Class 1A state runner-up, is the only local team to open the year in the No. 1 spot.

Defending Division II-AA state runner-up Baylor (2-0) is No. 2 in the first Division II rankings, trailing only reigning state champion Ensworth (2-0). The Red Raiders have blasted two 6A schools in Soddy-Daisy and Bradley Central to open the season.

Ralph Potter's return to McCallie garnered the Blue Tornado (0-1) a No. 7 ranking in Division II despite a season-opening loss to McMinn County last week.

The Cherokees (2-0), who have beaten both McCallie and McMinn Central, are No. 8 in Class 6A. 

Boyd-Buchanan (2-0) is No. 3 in Class 2A after shutout wins over Chattanooga Christian and East Ridge. The Bucs were one of three 2A teams to receive multiple first-place votes. Boyd-Buchanan received three first-place nods, behind top-ranked Knoxville Grace (5 first-place votes) and second-ranked defending state champ Friendship Christian (9 first-place votes).

East Hamilton (1-1) opened at No. 7 in Class 4A despite last week's 31-28 loss to Ooltewah.

Bradley Central, Signal Mountain (0-2), Tyner (1-0) and Lookout Valley (2-0) all received votes but did not crack the top ten in their respective classes.

Class 6A
1. Maryville (14) 2-0 184 -
2. Riverdale (2) 2-0 163 -
3. Kingsport Dobyns Bennett (1) 2-0 130 -
4. Whitehaven (2) 2-0 120 -
5. Siegel 2-0 109 -
6. Science Hill 2-0 65 -
7. Oak Ridge 1-0 43 -
8. McMinn County 2-0 38 -
9. Bearden 2-0 34 -
10. Mt. Juliet 2-0 32 -
(tie) White Station 2-0 32 -

Others receiving 12 or more points: 12, Brentwood 18. 13, Bradley Central 16. 13, Sevier County 16. 15, Arlington 14. 16, Blackman 12. 

Class 5A
1. Knoxville West (3) 2-0 156 -
2. Beech (10) 2-0 132 -
3. Henry County (2) 1-1 127 -
4. Morristown West (1) 2-0 87 -
5. Ridgeway (2) 1-1 80 -
6. Knoxville Catholic 2-0 71 -
7. Lenoir City 2-0 69 -
8. Shelbyville (1) 2-0 57 -
9. Powell 2-0 51 -
10. Dyer County 1-1 43 -

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Jackson Northside 41. 12, Daniel Boone 39. 13, Clarksville NE 28. 14, Centennial 24. 

Class 4A
1. Giles County (9) 2-0 175 -
2. Knoxville Fulton (4) 1-1 154 -
3. Covington (1) 2-0 112 -
4. Lexington (1) 1-0 110 -
5. Greeneville (2) 0-2 104 -
6. Maplewood (1) 1-1 79 -
7. East Hamilton 1-1 65 -
8. Gibbs 2-0 54 -
9. Livingston Academy 1-0 37 -
10. DeKalb County (1) 2-0 29 -

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Trezevant 26. 12, Mitchell 24. 12, Liberty Magnet 24. 14, Signal Mountain 15. 15, Dyersburg 13. 

Class 3A
1. CAK (15) 2-0 185 -
2. Alcoa (3) 1-1 171 -
3. Milan 2-0 140 -
4. CPA 2-0 115 -
5. Sullivan North (1) 2-0 88 -
6. Fairview 1-1 61 -
7. Smith County 2-0 58 -
8. Camden 2-0 51 -
9. Lewis County 2-0 30 -
10. Cheatham County 2-0 22 -

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Tyner Academy 20. 12, Goodpasture 19. 13, Elizabethton 14. 

Class 2A
1. Grace Christian (5) 2-0 157 -
2. Friendship Christian (9) 2-0 156 -
3. Boyd Buchanan (3) 2-0 148 -
4. Trousdale County 1-1 116 -
5. Cascade (1) 2-0 106 -
6. Dresden (1) 2-0 78 -
7. Mt. Pleasant 1-1 64 -
8. Oneida 1-1 44 -
9. Houston County 2-0 29 -
10. Adamsville 1-1 28 -

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Hampton 26. 12, Forrest 22. 13, Rockwood 18. 14, Humboldt 16. 15, McKenzie 15. 

Class 1A
1. South Pittsburg (14) 1-0 164 -

2. Union City (2) 2-0 135 -
3. Huntingdon 2-0 123 -
4. Gordonsville (1) 0-1 118 -
5. Greenback 2-0 116 -
6. Clarksville Academy (1) 2-0 92 -
7. Columbia Academy 2-0 79 -
8. Moore County 2-0 52 -
9. Coalfield 2-0 45 -
10. Eagleville (1) 1-1 34 -

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Collinwood 18. 12, Lookout Valley 17. 13, Lake County 12. 13, West Carroll 12. 

Division II
1. Ensworth (15) 2-0 159 -
2. Baylor (2) 2-0 141 -
3. Brentwood Academy 1-1 127 -
4. MUS 1-1 121 -
5. CBHS 2-0 94 -
6. Knoxville Webb 0-1 63 -
7. McCallie 0-1 49 -
8. MBA 1-1 31 -
9. St. George's 2-0 28 -
10. University-Jackson 2-0 26 -

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, BGA 24. 12, Father Ryan 17. 13, ECS 15. 14, Harding Academy 13.

Powered by WorldNow
Can't find what you're looking for?

WRCB-TV
900 Whitehall Road
Chattanooga, TN 37405
(423) 267-5412

WRCB Jobs EEO | FCC Public Files

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WRCB. All Rights Reserved. For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.